"Hajambo?"

Translation:How is he?

April 22, 2017

17 Comments


daviesmkareee

When using hajambo its good to be specific.For example Lulu hajambo?How is Lulu.The answer is hajambo to mean she is fine


federklaun

So a conversation could basically be Hajambo? - Hajambo. Or what?


PeterOnkan

True, though its used when referring to a specific person, like 'federklaun hajambo?' And the answe will be 'hajambo'


Vanlalvena.05

Is this like 'ca va' in french?


Maike207809

Not really because "ha-" is the subject prefix for he/she (negative).
So asking one person how are you? - fine. Would be: "Hujambo?" - "Sijambo." Literally "No(you) problems?" - "No(me) problems."


mohamed125947

Im just confuse these words hajambo,hawajambo, hijambo Hey guys what do uou think?


wandiaw

Sijambo - I am fine. Hujambo - How are you? / You are fine. Hajambo - How is he/she? / He/she is fine. Hawajambo - How are they? / They are fine. Hatujambo - How are we? / We are fine.


Livi986664

Can hajambo mean "he is fine" too?


kendra599251

These seem to be working smashed together into one word. Just a different way of doing language. After all language is for spoken, them long after, it is written, so they notion of what is a word is a bit arbitrary


crisi397600

With swahili the speakers do not work...


Manase15

does not accept my answer. Lol


VeronicaOl579350

In Kenya is Hajambo used?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.