"Hajambo?"

Translation:How is he?

April 22, 2017

21 Comments


daviesmkareee

When using hajambo its good to be specific.For example Lulu hajambo?How is Lulu.The answer is hajambo to mean she is fine

April 23, 2017

federklaun

So a conversation could basically be Hajambo? - Hajambo. Or what?

April 22, 2017

Pietro460054

Is it going fine? It is going fine.

November 13, 2017

PeterOnkan

True, though its used when referring to a specific person, like 'federklaun hajambo?' And the answe will be 'hajambo'

November 26, 2018

Vanlalvena.05

Is this like 'ca va' in french?

May 21, 2017

hokage5700

yup.

May 24, 2017

Vanlalvena.05

thanks

May 24, 2017

hokage5700

np

May 24, 2017

Maike207809

Not really because "ha-" is the subject prefix for he/she (negative).
So asking one person how are you? - fine. Would be: "Hujambo?" - "Sijambo." Literally "No(you) problems?" - "No(me) problems."

December 29, 2017

Livi986664

Or "how is he"?

April 28, 2017

Daniella446911

You are right

April 21, 2019

mohamed125947

Im just confuse these words hajambo,hawajambo, hijambo Hey guys what do uou think?

June 8, 2017

wandiaw

Sijambo - I am fine. Hujambo - How are you? / You are fine. Hajambo - How is he/she? / He/she is fine. Hawajambo - How are they? / They are fine. Hatujambo - How are we? / We are fine.

November 1, 2017

kendra599251

These seem to be working smashed together into one word. Just a different way of doing language. After all language is for spoken, them long after, it is written, so they notion of what is a word is a bit arbitrary

September 15, 2017

Maike207809

Yeah like in German "pumpkin soup" is one word ("K├╝rbissuppe") whereas English uses 2 words even though it's one thing.

December 29, 2017

Livi986664

Can hajambo mean "he is fine" too?

April 28, 2017

RobinK17

Yes

June 24, 2017

fatimashir1

Ikr

July 18, 2017

kendra599251

Sorry, my phone is too sensitive. Hope you made sense of the above

September 15, 2017

crisi397600

With swahili the speakers do not work...

January 23, 2019

Daniella446911

That was too easy I have just go five correct like what the hell

April 21, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.