1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Prego, arrivederci."

"Prego, arrivederci."

Translation:You are welcome, goodbye.

April 22, 2017

22 Comments


GermaineLee

In my favorite Italian restaurant, very nice place, they are always very polite and when the waiter helps me into the coat when i'm leaving he says: Prego, arrivederci - which i always considered to mean: Thank you, good bye or you are welcome, good bye. Sounds perfect to me.


John768017

As this is meant to be formal shouldn't it be 'arrivederla'?


wishingforreason

I was wondering the same thing, even it I got the answer correct...


JudyCowden

I wrote, "You are welcome, good bye," but the answer was given as "There you go, goodbye" I've never see an idiom in Italian for "There you go." Comments?


PolarBear667564

Only to say, for the benefit of any Italians, 'there you go (again)' has completely different connotations (at least in the UK).


Randonneur3

'Please, goodbye' is such a stupid thing to say. ('Not at all, goodbye' is accepted.)


KatrinaKett

My answer was "You are welcome, good bye" and was told it should have been "There you go, goodbye", but....when you get to the discussion forum, the answer is stated as "you are welcome, goodbye". Why does this have to be so confusing. There you go, sounds very odd.


Gabe397365

Arrivederci derives from a-ri-vederci, which in fact should be translated as “see you again” or ...later” or “see you”, as I answered.


Herrgest

'There you go, bye'! In an exercise in formality! Once again, Duolingo is having a laugh.


Sofia320240

'See you again' is the meaning of 'arrivederci' and it has been accepted so far, I believe it should be here as well. I believe it is a good idea to report it, any comments?


KenBrown958

"There you go. Goodbye " is hardly good English and certainly does not fit in with formal usage.


Randonneur3

'There you go' is rather insolent in a formal context, and therefore a bad English translation.


Randonneur3

Both 'there you go' and 'you're welcome' are destable utterances, redolent of condescension. We are in an area of idioms and cultural practices which don't translate well.


MustaphaHalabi

I wrote "you're welcome, bye" and it was considered wrong lol


ilmolleggi

Thing is "arrivederci" is a formal (the most formal actually) greeting for when you leave.

I'd render it as "Good day to you sir" or at least "have a good day sir".

Then again it's cultural and depends on the context and I can see how it's hard to render formality in just a word.

Just remember you must use the "Lei" formal you with this greeting or it will just sound awkward.


RoslynJS

As an Ausssie, I thought I'd try 'No worries, bye' and was accepted!


Jennie739384

"There you go, bye." Seriously? Hardly formal, or normal, English.


RayMcMoychuk

I think in most situations the English idiom would be, "I hope to see you again," or "Please come again."


RichardHar981284

I wrote this. It was marked wrong! Confusing to say the least.


Carolina635396

I was not allowed "you're welcome" instead of "you are welcome"


Moley0603

Your answer is correct; it ought to have been accepted. I would suggest that you report it.


joedillon

In England we say "bye" mostly instead of "goodbye “

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.