1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Is a parrot a bird?"

"Is a parrot a bird?"

Translation:Un papagal este o pasăre?

April 22, 2017

11 Comments


AndreeaL4

this could also translate to "e un papagal o pasare?" (with the proper a)


Natashabrv

The question "Este un papagal o pasăre?" Would be also correct?


DouglasdEn14

Cannot see why 'Este un papagal o pasăre? should be marked as wrong!


gonzomalan

I think it's the s/v/o arrangement in English versus Romanian.


LucasBauer19

So does "e" just mean "este"? Can that be used for anything "este" can be used for?


VincentPed5

Yes. From what native speakers have told me, they can be used interchangeably unless you want to emphasize it, then you use the full este.


DouglasdEn14

Is 'Este un papagal o pasăre?' really wrong?


Leo-Io

From my point of view " este un papagal o pasare?" ( is a parrot a bird?)Is more accurate than " un papagal este o pasare?" ( a parrot is a bird)...but in Romanian both are correct... the second one though, if we take away the question mark is just a statement, you have to rely on the intonation to turn it into a question.


Ip9KL

Can I aslo asl: Este un papagal un pasăre?


Leo-Io

"Un pasăre" is incorrect..." "pasăre" is feminine therefore " o pasăre"


CharlesLew84581

I do not recall being taught before on this course that e could equal este!!!

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.