"Is a parrot a bird?"

Translation:Un papagal este o pasăre?

April 22, 2017

13 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Natashabrv

The question "Este un papagal o pasăre?" Would be also correct?


DouglasdEn14

Cannot see why 'Este un papagal o pasăre? should be marked as wrong!


gonzomalan

I think it's the s/v/o arrangement in English versus Romanian.


_ginzburg

Today (15/2/2022) is was marked as correct to me.


[deactivated user]

    From my point of view " este un papagal o pasare?" ( is a parrot a bird?) Is more accurate than " un papagal este o pasare?" ( a parrot is a bird?)...I would say " un papagal este o pasare??!"= " a parrot is a bird??!" If I didn't know that fact, if I am dumbfounded about the new found information.


LucasBauer19

    So does "e" just mean "este"? Can that be used for anything "este" can be used for?


VincentPed5

    Yes. From what native speakers have told me, they can be used interchangeably unless you want to emphasize it, then you use the full este.


CharlesLew84581

    I do not recall being taught before on this course that e could equal este!!!


Glenn_ski

    It isn't explicitly taught. It just appears and you are supposed to take note, it seems. As this course continues, the "tips" section completely disappears, either by design or out of laziness, and you must surmise everything. Since there is no context to give you any clues, it seems to be at odds with the design goal of "making learning fun."


Chibirexy

    I miss the tips section of this course dearly :(


Levent323187

    Este un papagal o pasăre


DouglasdEn14

    Is 'Este un papagal o pasăre?' really wrong?


Levent323187

    Este un papagal o pasăre .

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.