1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Who invents the train?"

"Who invents the train?"

Translation:Ai phát minh tàu hoả?

April 22, 2017

8 Comments


LyrP0

Shouldn't "Ai sáng chế ra tàu hoả?" be accepted, too?


Huy_Ngo

Yes, it should. However, sáng chế does not sound like a big innovation, in my opinion.


tangentmonkeys

"Who invented the train?", and "Ai phát minh Ra tàu hỏa?" because the "phát minh" require a complement word (in this case the adverb "ra")


Peter536150

The train is not invented as such. It was just a gradual development.


CeeCeeSong

but xe lua means train!! I think this is a trick question, I don't like it. Toi khong thich no!


_THEEAGLET_

Người đầu tiên chế tạo một đầu máy xe lửa chở hành khách là George Stephenson, một người thợ làm trong hầm mỏ tại Anh. Nguồn: https://vi.m.wikipedia.org/wiki/Đầu_máy_xe_lửa#:~:text=tại%20Việt%20Nam-,Lịch%20sử%20đầu%20máy%20xe%20lửa,hơi%20nước%20của%20James%20Watt.


PeterThomp104763

Why no đã' for past tense? And ditto CeeCeeSong below (two years ago).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.