1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Who invents the train?"

"Who invents the train?"

Translation:Ai phát minh tàu hoả?

April 22, 2017

6 Comments

Sorted by top post

LyrP0

Shouldn't "Ai sáng chế ra tàu hoả?" be accepted, too?

April 22, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Yes, it should. However, sáng chế does not sound like a big innovation, in my opinion.

April 23, 2017

tangentmonkeys

"Who invented the train?", and "Ai phát minh Ra tàu hỏa?" because the "phát minh" require a complement word (in this case the adverb "ra")

April 29, 2017

Peter536150

The train is not invented as such. It was just a gradual development.

June 25, 2018

CeeCeeSong

but xe lua means train!! I think this is a trick question, I don't like it. Toi khong thich no!

September 6, 2018

Songve

Dummy me, I thought the train was already invented. What have I been riding all these years?

October 19, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.