1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anapenda sukari mno"

"Anapenda sukari mno"

Translation:He loves sugar a lot

April 22, 2017

7 Comments


LingualAngel

I've been asking so many people, "how do you say 'too'?" Most people answer "sana". Alas, I finally have my answer!


Catriona28475

"Mno" does seem to have several meanings, but this is a dictionary entry for "too", which suggests "mno" is the right translation:
too (adv) = mno,
that is too small = (hiyo) ni ndogo mno.
all too soon/quickly = epesi/haraka mno.
http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/eng-swa/t.html

And if you look up "mno", you get:
mno = much, too much, in excess, excessively, beyond measure:
Asali ni tamu mno = the honey is too sweet.
http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/m.html

(It doesn't mention "a lot" or "tasty/delicious" at all, so maybe it is only used informally with that meaning in Tanzania?)


PetterNord

That's still no answer to me. I have not found any way to actually say "this is too sweet", since it (whether you use sana or mno) also means "this is absolutely delicious!". Unless there is a true and clear word for "too" that I have not yet learned (which is quite possible), I would go for other formulations, like "I don't like (too) much ..." or "Please use less ..."


PeterGauli

I also thought mno=too ... Mmh weird.


AGreatUserName

Mno can be closer to “too” than sana, but it’s not unambiguous and some people use them more or less the other way around. To unambiguously say “too”, you can use kupita kiasi, which essentially means “beyond measure”


Frank331011

what´s about zaid... ni tamu zaidi...


Phmeza

How then would one say "he loves a lot of sugar"? Would it be a matter of switching the words around as with the English sentence? " Anapenda mno sukari" ?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.