"Anapenda sukari mno"

Translation:He loves sugar a lot

April 22, 2017

3 Comments


LingualAngel

I've been asking so many people, "how do you say 'too'?" Most people answer "sana". Alas, I finally have my answer!

April 22, 2017

Catriona28475

"Mno" does seem to have several meanings, but this is a dictionary entry for "too", which suggests "mno" is the right translation:
too (adv) = mno,
that is too small = (hiyo) ni ndogo mno.
all too soon/quickly = epesi/haraka mno.
http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/eng-swa/t.html

And if you look up "mno", you get:
mno = much, too much, in excess, excessively, beyond measure:
Asali ni tamu mno = the honey is too sweet.
http://www.elimuyetu.co.tz/subjects/arts/swa-eng/m.html

(It doesn't mention "a lot" or "tasty/delicious" at all, so maybe it is only used informally with that meaning in Tanzania?)

May 7, 2018

PetterNord

That's still no answer to me. I have not found any way to actually say "this is too sweet", since it (whether you use sana or mno) also means "this is absolutely delicious!". Unless there is a true and clear word for "too" that I have not yet learned (which is quite possible), I would go for other formulations, like "I don't like (too) much ..." or "Please use less ..."

March 10, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.