"Beba maji"

Translation:Carry water

April 22, 2017

11 Comments


Hampri

Sounds odd, but it is typical of women and children in rural areas to carry buckets of drinking water on their head for miles.

April 22, 2017

gsaif

Depends really. In my mum's village when she was a little girl she did. But when she came to England, even after 30 years, every now and again if she's carrying a really heavy box she'll carry it on her head. I do the same a lot. Its actually using the body's alignment to your advantage to carry things much heavier than you. Because all your big muscle groups are stacked on top of one another and the object is at the very top, so weight is more evenly distributed than carrying it in your arm, and it feels lighter. So its less of a tradtion or anything like that but more that its quite economical and practical. But yes when in I was in Kisumu, my little cousins, would carry water from the fountains alternating between their arms and their heads. And even women in the markets, sometimes have a piece of cloth made into an 'O' shape on their heads to make carrying things on their head more comfortable. This is just my experience of it anyway cant speak for everyone. But seriously, next time you have something really heavy, try carrying on your head, its like 10 x easier!

May 1, 2017

Gazelle1596

But practice and don't start with the heavy stuff too soon (when I did I could not turn my neck sideways for 2 days :D )

July 4, 2017

Dying_Star

why does is it sound odd?

April 23, 2017

BrainyPirate

Wouldn't English speakers say "carry the water"? Or if you're asking someone to go get water, you'd say "get some water" or "bring some water".

January 24, 2018

BrainyPirate

I wrote carry the water and was marked wrong. What would that be in Swahili?

September 30, 2017

BrainyPirate

still marked wrong Jan 2018

January 24, 2018

Renata725212

This is wrong english used in " Duolingo" what get happen very often here. Exactly " beba maji" means - carry a / the water. In kiswahili don't exsist " a/the".

February 4, 2018

Gazelle1596

Well, as "water" is a plural noun (in both languages actually), it is possible to just say "carry water" - however, I agree, it could also mean "carry the water" or "carry a bucket of water".

February 5, 2018

BrainyPirate

again March 2018

March 11, 2018

Gazelle1596

It should be right.

February 5, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.