1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Ukrainian
  4. >
  5. "Тут є одне кафе."

"Тут є одне кафе."

Translation:There is one cafe here.

April 22, 2017

5 Comments


Anna349203

why isn't "here is one cafe' also correct? TAM meaning there is not in this sentence.


ScottWilli909480

I believe 'Є' means 'there is' and 'Tam' just means 'There'. This how I've read it


Mamamartichka

"Here is one Cafe" should be acceptable!


Jonas52469

Can you write "одне кафе тут" or "це одне кафе тут" instead?


MarinaLif

No. "Одне кафе тут" = "One cafe is here". "there is" = "є". So, "Тут є одне кафе" = "There is one cafe here".

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.