"Тут є одне кафе."

Translation:There is one cafe here.

April 22, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Anna349203

why isn't "here is one cafe' also correct? TAM meaning there is not in this sentence.


Sco11Pup

I believe 'Є' means 'there is' and 'Tam' just means 'There'. This how I've read it


Mamamartichka

"Here is one Cafe" should be acceptable!


Jonas52469

Can you write "одне кафе тут" or "це одне кафе тут" instead?


MarinaLif

No. "Одне кафе тут" = "One cafe is here". "there is" = "є". So, "Тут є одне кафе" = "There is one cafe here".


TunyaTale

А разве нужно добавлять "here", если в предложении уже есть "there is"? Do I really need to add "here", if there is "there is" already in this sentence?


Fiyalka2

Yes. The English "there is" means "есть/э", and "here" is "тут". If there was a "там" in the sentence, the English translation would even be: "There is one cafe there."

Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.