"Тут є одне кафе."

Translation:There is one cafe here.

April 22, 2017

4 Comments


Anna349203

why isn't "here is one cafe' also correct? TAM meaning there is not in this sentence.

August 23, 2018

ScottWilli909480

I believe 'Є' means 'there is' and 'Tam' just means 'There'. This how I've read it

September 16, 2018

Jonas52469

Can you write "одне кафе тут" or "це одне кафе тут" instead?

April 22, 2017

MarinaLif

No. "Одне кафе тут" = "One cafe is here". "there is" = "є". So, "Тут є одне кафе" = "There is one cafe here".

October 8, 2018
Learn Ukrainian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.