1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Greek
  4. >
  5. "The inside"

"The inside"

Translation:Το εσωτερικό

April 22, 2017

3 Comments


J.C.M.H.

It is curious that there are many words of Greek origin in the European languages whose meaning is figurative, but in Greek they are words with a concrete meaning. English 'esoteric', Spanish esotérico vs. Greek εσωτερικός.


jaye16

That's a very astute observation. I never thought of it that way. Thank you.


J.C.M.H.

Yes, the examples are numerous. I like specially αξιωματικός and πραγματικός.

Related Discussions

Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.