"Acești oameni nu mănâncă carne."

Translation:These men do not eat meat.

April 22, 2017

15 Comments


MATANPEER

Why "acești" and not "aceștia"?

April 22, 2017

Renardo_11

That is the problem with the random exercises: We do not have a chance to consult the notes before doing the tasks. As a random exercise these sentences are useless for me because I do not remember the rules and I am unable to deduce them from 20 examples. The only benefit is that now I know that I have forgotten all the rules about demonstrative pronouns, so now I can look up the concerning lesson, study the notes and redo the exercise. A link from the random exercises to the notes would save a lot of useless work.

February 13, 2018

Sue781295

I open the notes in a 2nd window. Still no help though as they are so incomplete!

April 8, 2019

Mila79498

You write about notes and lessons. Where do you find them? I only know of these exercises and for some subjects they aren't enough.

July 25, 2019

BenYoung84

The notes would be when you click on a topic on the Duolingo home page and a lightbulb icon appears. The lightbulb has some grammar explanations. Not every course has it though.

July 26, 2019

mjf92

I think you use "acești" if it is followed by the noun it refers to and "aceștia" if there is no noun straight after it.

February 1, 2018

LICA98

oameni is masculine plural

March 20, 2018

hagi327

I agree. Seeing all the words we would learn prior to starting a lesson helped a lot better. I would see where I learned these new worss and easily write them down and translate. Now I have to write the words as I do the lesson which really slows me down.

April 9, 2018

paeonia001

I don't think men is a very correct translation when speaking of specific "oameni".

June 19, 2018

Tristion1

People is better. After all, there could be women in that group as well, and you'd say it the same way.

January 14, 2019

JABL-BCL

Would this also correctly be translated as "These people do not eat meat."?

September 17, 2018

BenYoung84

Accepted for me.

November 26, 2018

0rbital

It is good and on understanding.

March 4, 2019

Roy_Chacon

Acești instead of aceștia? Does this has to do with vowels? I am confused with this topic.

March 7, 2019

JABL-BCL

IIRC it's to do with whether it's placed before or after the noun. So it would be "oamenii aceștia" (I believe it has to use the definite article with the post-noun form) or "acești oameni" (and this form requires the indefinite article for the noun) and both mean "these men/people".

March 7, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.