Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Acești oameni nu mănâncă carne."

Translation:These men do not eat meat.

1 year ago

6 Comments


MATANPEER
MATANPEER

Why "acești" and not "aceștia"?

1 year ago

mjf92
mjf92

I think you use "acești" if it is followed by the noun it refers to and "aceștia" if there is no noun straight after it.

7 months ago

Renardo11
Renardo11

That is the problem with the random exercises: We do not have a chance to consult the notes before doing the tasks. As a random exercise these sentences are useless for me because I do not remember the rules and I am unable to deduce them from 20 examples. The only benefit is that now I know that I have forgotten all the rules about demonstrative pronouns, so now I can look up the concerning lesson, study the notes and redo the exercise. A link from the random exercises to the notes would save a lot of useless work.

6 months ago

LICA98
LICA98

oameni is masculine plural

5 months ago

hagi327

I agree. Seeing all the words we would learn prior to starting a lesson helped a lot better. I would see where I learned these new worss and easily write them down and translate. Now I have to write the words as I do the lesson which really slows me down.

5 months ago

paeonia001
paeonia001Plus

I don't think men is a very correct translation when speaking of specific "oameni".

2 months ago