1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Acești oameni nu mănâncă car…

"Acești oameni nu mănâncă carne."

Translation:These men do not eat meat.

April 22, 2017

22 Comments


MATANPEER

Why "acești" and not "aceștia"?


mjf92

I think you use "acești" if it is followed by the noun it refers to and "aceștia" if there is no noun straight after it.


RebeccaWie785811

That helps a lot, thank you.


Ale242492

I am Romanian and can confirm. Another use of aceștia can be if you have a masculine plural noun followed by the demonstrative pronoun: oamenii aceștia = acești oameni


Renardo_11

That is the problem with the random exercises: We do not have a chance to consult the notes before doing the tasks. As a random exercise these sentences are useless for me because I do not remember the rules and I am unable to deduce them from 20 examples. The only benefit is that now I know that I have forgotten all the rules about demonstrative pronouns, so now I can look up the concerning lesson, study the notes and redo the exercise. A link from the random exercises to the notes would save a lot of useless work.


Sue781295

I open the notes in a 2nd window. Still no help though as they are so incomplete!


sofearghail

I agree. I have printed the notes so that I can add my own reminders. But it still does not help. There is not enough explanation of the grammatical or other reasons behind the various changes. We are then left with a series of random exercises and no means of organising them into structured patterns in our own minds. The notes need to be re-written.


Mila79498

You write about notes and lessons. Where do you find them? I only know of these exercises and for some subjects they aren't enough.


BenYoung84

The notes would be when you click on a topic on the Duolingo home page and a lightbulb icon appears. The lightbulb has some grammar explanations. Not every course has it though.


paeonia001

I don't think men is a very correct translation when speaking of specific "oameni".


Tristion1

People is better. After all, there could be women in that group as well, and you'd say it the same way.


Coldyham

It's men in the more old fashioned/poetic sense, like in Tolkien: "the age of men is over"


JABL-BCL

Would this also correctly be translated as "These people do not eat meat."?


BenYoung84

Accepted for me.


hagi327

I agree. Seeing all the words we would learn prior to starting a lesson helped a lot better. I would see where I learned these new worss and easily write them down and translate. Now I have to write the words as I do the lesson which really slows me down.


[deactivated user]

    Acești instead of aceștia? Does this has to do with vowels? I am confused with this topic.


JABL-BCL

    IIRC it's to do with whether it's placed before or after the noun. So it would be "oamenii aceștia" (I believe it has to use the definite article with the post-noun form) or "acești oameni" (and this form requires the indefinite article for the noun) and both mean "these men/people".


0rbital

    It is good and on understanding.


Jill635577

    I am quoting from the Tips: "The form of the proximity and distance pronominal adjective that is placed before the noun is with the final "a": acest munte (this mountain), acel munte (that mountain), această casă (this house), acea casă (that house.). End quote . There is no final a on two of the examples. And, acest, acel, această, and acea are not on the charts at all. So..... what the heck?? This final a makes no sense.


David985729

    I've pieced this together: It depends on if it's indefinite or definite. I think the definite is when the noun is identified as definite, usually before it as in "Femeile asta..." Indefinite (order: masc sing, fem sing, masc pl, fem pl) this: acest, această; these: acești, aceste that: acel, acea; those: acei, acele

    Definite This: ăsta, asta; Those: ăștia/aceștia, astea/acestea That: ăla/acela, aia/aceea; Those: ăia/aceia, alea/acelea


ANfg91

    Again with no education in grammar language 'definite'? 'Indefinite'? 'Pronominal'? DL would def benefit from a snazzy animated course on grammatical terms for those who learned languages in different ways!4

    Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.