1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du er ikke en kvinne."

"Du er ikke en kvinne."

Translation:You are not a woman.

April 22, 2017

17 Comments


NattKullav1

Bokmål - Du er ikke en/ei kvinne.
Nynorsk - Du er ikkje ei kvinne.


Markella590364

Why "er" sounds like "ar" and "en" sounds like "en"? What is their difference?


Lene409603

"Er" is pronounced "ær" (aer), whilest "en" is pronounced the way it is written. If English is your mothertounge, remember that in Norwegian the letter E is pronounced as the E in pen, and not as in even. The E in even is pronounced like "I"(i) in Norwegian.


Captain-Noodles

you are NOT a woman, Fred.


AlexLaredo1

Shouldn't it be "Du er ikke ei kvinne?


camogirl17TN

Bokmål - Du er ikke en/ei kvinne. Nynorsk - Du er ikkje ei kvinne.


Lukaz96

I litteraly screamed while laughing at this


memesMoral

I keep on getting 'woman' and 'women' mixed up. how do I fix my problem


Black_Blos

I can't really get my head around how to pronounce "kvinne", can anyone help me out? :(


Haru_lis

How it pronunce ? In letters


Varulv_Jakob

I am if I want to be.


standard_raccoon

Is there a Swedish version of "ikke"? How is it used? Takk!


Deliciae

"Inte". It's not used in Bokmål.


zoomerzoomed

Why has it told me I have written it wrong, along with the correction 'You are no woman'? I wrote You are not women...


Deliciae

"En kvinne" is singular, so using the plural "women" is incorrect.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.