1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Du er ikke en kvinne."

"Du er ikke en kvinne."

Translation:You are not a woman.

April 22, 2017

33 Comments


NattKullav1

Bokmål - Du er ikke en/ei kvinne.
Nynorsk - Du er ikkje ei kvinne.


Markella590364

Why "er" sounds like "ar" and "en" sounds like "en"? What is their difference?


Lene409603

"Er" is pronounced "ær" (aer), whilest "en" is pronounced the way it is written. If English is your mothertounge, remember that in Norwegian the letter E is pronounced as the E in pen, and not as in even. The E in even is pronounced like "I"(i) in Norwegian.


Captain-Noodles

you are NOT a woman, Fred.


AlexLaredo1

Shouldn't it be "Du er ikke ei kvinne?


camogirl17TN

Bokmål - Du er ikke en/ei kvinne. Nynorsk - Du er ikkje ei kvinne.


memesMoral

I keep on getting 'woman' and 'women' mixed up. how do I fix my problem


Deliciae

kvinne = woman
kvinner = women

More letters = more women


Black_Blos

I can't really get my head around how to pronounce "kvinne", can anyone help me out? :(


Tonteriucas_des

How it pronunce ? In letters


[deactivated user]

    I am if I want to be.


vamsi328409

    Please let me know whats wrong in it


Asteriiyn

    I keep confusing the "en" before ikke


Aniilii

    why "aren't" is bad?


makayla406778

    I keep putting the correct answer and it keeps saying it's wrong ugh


Fake.Fruit

    why did this get downvoted :(


amiliya.the.cat

    POV: you're talking to Chris Chan


    [deactivated user]

      I am if I want to be.


ThisIsRaP44

      I want to discusions klawabuna.


JeroenPel

      Du er en mann!


pratikghag1089

      What is wrong with this


standard_raccoon

      Is there a Swedish version of "ikke"? How is it used? Takk!


Deliciae

      "Inte". It's not used in Bokmål.


pantokodus

      There seems to be a lack of social justice warriors here...


monsteraccoon

      Why has it told me I have written it wrong, along with the correction 'You are no woman'? I wrote You are not women...


Deliciae

      "En kvinne" is singular, so using the plural "women" is incorrect.

      Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.