1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Họ muốn những cái thắt lưng."

"Họ muốn những cái thắt lưng."

Translation:They want the belts.

April 22, 2017

7 Comments


EmilyTran636376

Is that lung (sorry no accents) belt or waist-band?? In a previous question it said it was belt but when I typed it for this question it said waist-band was the answer


Huy_Ngo

Maybe you made some serious typo, for which Duo bot led you to the closest synonym it can find, waist-band. It may mean waist-band, usually it means belt.


EmilyTran636376

I think maybe the issue was I typed "They want the belt" instead of "belts" and it said "They want the waist-bands" was the answer


FlorianR9

Am I the only one hearing "nhin" instead of "những"? Both sentences are correct but the meaning is not the same..


Flatlinezor

So nhung cai nit is accepted here apparently as belts


nolingualgang

Can I say "They want some belts"?


MylinhRose10

Làm sao có thể được thực hiện bằng cách nào để có thể thực hiện được những phần quà giá trị khác nhau của các nhà gà lưng cho trời đất nước và con phê bình thường xuyên được 3năm cho em hỏi về việc chuyện với em hỏi về việc chuyện với em hỏi lại cá nhân dân

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.