"I drink wine."

Translation:Tôi uống rượu vang.

April 22, 2017

17 Comments


Hillary602594

Yes, when the word for "wine" was first introduced, it was just "rượu". If "wine" is ACTUALLY "rượu vang", then present it thay way from the start!! We can handle it!!

May 28, 2018

Michael775713

I agree completly

June 19, 2018

Huy.B

They should still accept the answer without vang, because rượu has been defined as wine previously.

May 7, 2018

Julestheman

Agreed. Or add "red" to the English text if they want to be specific.

May 10, 2018

Sbastien897819

Agree too. What about white wine?

July 17, 2018

karenbjerg

I agree

April 10, 2019

EmilyTran636376

Why is "Toi uong ruou" (sorry no accents) wrong? What is "ruou vang"?

April 22, 2017

Huy_Ngo

Rượu is for any drinks contain alcohol, excluding beer and cocktail. Rượu vang is wine, alcoholic beverage that is made of grapes. There is also rượu vang nếp, a rice wine in Vietnam, which can be considered as wine.

April 23, 2017

EmilyTran636376

I wish for the part where they introduce the word using pictures they said "rượu vang" instead of just "rượu"

April 24, 2017

fly98798

For all the other units, wine is translated as ruou until now. Real ❤❤❤❤ job, duolingo

July 10, 2018

bcronrath

So why oh why did they introduce wine only as "Rượu" ?

August 15, 2019

Brandon633110

For a free language app it does pretty good.

November 11, 2018

TanguyBAMB

Let us say that ruou was cool as a drink, now "ruou vang" will go like Yeah some red booze ! We can handle that in our brains !

November 21, 2018

charlie506493

Dont explain anything.

January 5, 2019

morozco024

Who makes the Vietnamese for this app? What the hell is wrong with them?!

May 28, 2019

SuKHQ

why do you not introduce wine as rượu vang instead of just rượu i dont understand the thought process behind this

June 24, 2019

Hanzos1

Duolingo uses just "rượu" themselves in the other examples and questions for "wine". It would be really cool if this was consistent. Either always use "rượu" for "wine" in other places, but then accept it here as an answer or use "rượu vang" in all the other questions for "wine". This way it's just really confusing and frustrating and I still don't know if Vietnamese would use just "rượu" for "wine", too, or if that is always just "alcohol" :-(

July 6, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.