1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "I drink wine."

"I drink wine."

Translation:Tôi uống rượu.

April 22, 2017

21 Comments


Hillary602594

Yes, when the word for "wine" was first introduced, it was just "rượu". If "wine" is ACTUALLY "rượu vang", then present it thay way from the start!! We can handle it!!


Michael775713

I agree completly


Huy.B

They should still accept the answer without vang, because rượu has been defined as wine previously.


Julestheman

Agreed. Or add "red" to the English text if they want to be specific.


Sbastien897819

Agree too. What about white wine?


EmilyTran636376

Why is "Toi uong ruou" (sorry no accents) wrong? What is "ruou vang"?


Huy_Ngo

Rượu is for any drinks contain alcohol, excluding beer and cocktail. Rượu vang is wine, alcoholic beverage that is made of grapes. There is also rượu vang nếp, a rice wine in Vietnam, which can be considered as wine.


EmilyTran636376

I wish for the part where they introduce the word using pictures they said "rượu vang" instead of just "rượu"


fly98798

For all the other units, wine is translated as ruou until now. Real shit job, duolingo


bcronrath

So why oh why did they introduce wine only as "Rượu" ?


GiaLang3

The answer has been accepted "Tôi uống rượu" ! (December 5, 2020)


Brandon633110

For a free language app it does pretty good.


JulianArce

Yes, but you know they are making a ton of money off the plus subscriptions.


SuKHQ

why do you not introduce wine as rượu vang instead of just rượu i dont understand the thought process behind this


Hanzos1

Duolingo uses just "rượu" themselves in the other examples and questions for "wine". It would be really cool if this was consistent. Either always use "rượu" for "wine" in other places, but then accept it here as an answer or use "rượu vang" in all the other questions for "wine". This way it's just really confusing and frustrating and I still don't know if Vietnamese would use just "rượu" for "wine", too, or if that is always just "alcohol" :-(


TanguyBAMB

Let us say that ruou was cool as a drink, now "ruou vang" will go like Yeah some red booze ! We can handle that in our brains !


charlie506493

Dont explain anything.


morozco024

Who makes the Vietnamese for this app? What the hell is wrong with them?!


Chris984409

At the beginning of the lesson, wine was introduced as rượu. In this answer, only "rượu vang" is accepted. There was no explanation of the new usage in the lessons.


JaneByrne6

Really annoying

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.