1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "I know them."

"I know them."

Translation:Je les sais.

February 28, 2013

22 Comments


ThommyTerneborn

Why is "Je leur connais." wrong?


beardchr

leur is an indirect object pronoun...it means TO them. Used...je leur ai dit - I told them / I said to them OR je ll leur donne - I'm giving it to them. LES is the direct object pronoun and only means him or it. So je la regarde - I'm looking at it. Je les mange. - I'm eating them. So LEUR could not work here because connaitre would take the direct object pronoun...les since the les / they are getting the action and it is not happening to them.


beardchr

I meant je le leur donne - I'm giving it to them...the le is the IT and leur is TO THEM


northernguy

In this sentence them is a direct object of know.

Know ...who/what = them = direct object.

Direct object form. = me, te, le/ la, nous, vous, les(third person plural). them = third person plural = les.

I know them = je les connais.


pcuci

Wouldn't "Je les sais" also be a good translation, instead of "connais"?


asemaika

no, i believe connais actually refers to knowing people. Whereas savoir - to knowing objects.


noranovak

Funny. I interpreted "them" as some kind of item (answers, words) rather than people in this question and answered "je les sais"...in which case I should be right! N'est-ce pas?


dannilo3

Well, asemaika's answer is kind of simplified. To expand on it, connaître and savoir both mean "to know," but they have different flavors in their meanings (if that makes sense).

Connaître is used when you know people, or are familiar with something. Savoir is the general "to know" verb. It is also the only one that can be used with verbs. Ex: I know how to speak French / je sais parler français.

This may help more: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/savoirconnaitre.htm


noranovak

Ahh! The tip about savoir being used with another verb is very helpful. Thanks!


n6zs

"Connaître" is not specific to people. Think of it as "acquainted with", "familiar with", "know about".


rueter.jack

I know the answers = I know them = Je les sais. :)


CJ.Dennis

I am familiar with the answers = I know them = Je les connais. :)


Matthew694784

Sais is not even one of the choices!!!


_Klaus

Connait/ sait what is the difference?


mustafa10

why is "Je sais eux" wrong?


Duglaiglas

EUX = is a generalized "them" -- what flowers do you want?? --- EUX (them).

Your answer may probly sound like:

"I (may/kinda/sorta) know (some very vague) them"

----> "who are we talking about?" would be the next natural question (from confusion).

TO QUOTE: Dannilo3 (above) Connaître is used when you know people, or are familiar WITH something. Savoir is the general "to know" verb. It is also the only one that can be used with verbs. Ex: I know how to speak French / je sais parler français.


EllySloot

Je les sais? ?


Kurushii_Drive

Technically that would be correct if the 'them' in the sentence referred to objects rather than people. The context of the sentence isn't too clear, but nevertheless know that connaître is used to say that you know someone or are familiar with something, whereas savoir is used to say that you know how to do something or know something as by memory.

I'm not sure whether a moderator will fix this sentence to allow both, or make the context clearer. :/

Btw @asemaika gives a good answer above, too. A question similar to yours was asked.


La_Mariette

What is the difference between connaître (quelqu'un) and connaître à (quelqu'un)?

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.