"I know them."

Translation:Je les sais.

February 28, 2013

22 Comments


ThommyTerneborn

Why is "Je leur connais." wrong?

May 14, 2013

beardchr

leur is an indirect object pronoun...it means TO them. Used...je leur ai dit - I told them / I said to them OR je ll leur donne - I'm giving it to them. LES is the direct object pronoun and only means him or it. So je la regarde - I'm looking at it. Je les mange. - I'm eating them. So LEUR could not work here because connaitre would take the direct object pronoun...les since the les / they are getting the action and it is not happening to them.

May 18, 2013

beardchr

I meant je le leur donne - I'm giving it to them...the le is the IT and leur is TO THEM

May 18, 2013

northernguy

In this sentence them is a direct object of know.

Know ...who/what = them = direct object.

Direct object form. = me, te, le/ la, nous, vous, les(third person plural). them = third person plural = les.

I know them = je les connais.

May 27, 2013

pcuci

Wouldn't "Je les sais" also be a good translation, instead of "connais"?

February 28, 2013

asemaika

no, i believe connais actually refers to knowing people. Whereas savoir - to knowing objects.

April 9, 2013

noranovak

Funny. I interpreted "them" as some kind of item (answers, words) rather than people in this question and answered "je les sais"...in which case I should be right! N'est-ce pas?

August 1, 2013

dannilo3

Well, asemaika's answer is kind of simplified. To expand on it, connaître and savoir both mean "to know," but they have different flavors in their meanings (if that makes sense).

Connaître is used when you know people, or are familiar with something. Savoir is the general "to know" verb. It is also the only one that can be used with verbs. Ex: I know how to speak French / je sais parler français.

This may help more: http://french.about.com/od/grammar/a/savoirconnaitre.htm

August 5, 2013

noranovak

Ahh! The tip about savoir being used with another verb is very helpful. Thanks!

August 5, 2013

n6zs

"Connaître" is not specific to people. Think of it as "acquainted with", "familiar with", "know about".

October 25, 2018

rueter.jack

I know the answers = I know them = Je les sais. :)

February 3, 2014

CJ.Dennis

I am familiar with the answers = I know them = Je les connais. :)

June 25, 2017

Matthew694784

Sais is not even one of the choices!!!

November 5, 2018

_Klaus

Connait/ sait what is the difference?

October 5, 2013

mustafa10

why is "Je sais eux" wrong?

January 1, 2014

Duglaiglas

EUX = is a generalized "them" -- what flowers do you want?? --- EUX (them).

Your answer may probly sound like:

"I (may/kinda/sorta) know (some very vague) them"

----> "who are we talking about?" would be the next natural question (from confusion).

TO QUOTE: Dannilo3 (above) Connaître is used when you know people, or are familiar WITH something. Savoir is the general "to know" verb. It is also the only one that can be used with verbs. Ex: I know how to speak French / je sais parler français.

January 18, 2014

EllySloot

Je les sais? ?

May 1, 2017

Kurushii_Drive

Technically that would be correct if the 'them' in the sentence referred to objects rather than people. The context of the sentence isn't too clear, but nevertheless know that connaître is used to say that you know someone or are familiar with something, whereas savoir is used to say that you know how to do something or know something as by memory.

I'm not sure whether a moderator will fix this sentence to allow both, or make the context clearer. :/

Btw @asemaika gives a good answer above, too. A question similar to yours was asked.

May 1, 2017

La_Mariette

What is the difference between connaître (quelqu'un) and connaître à (quelqu'un)?

January 16, 2019
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.