1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Our roads are bad"

"Our roads are bad"

Translation:Barabara zetu ni mbaya

April 23, 2017

8 Comments


ndl6er

mbaya for plural? why not wabaya?


Isabel149881

I have the same question


DiegoJaviUnlam

Etymology (barabara)

Possibly from Arabic بَرّ (barr, “land, earth”).

Noun

barabara (n class, plural barabara)

1) road (strip of land made suitable for travel)

maisha ni barabara ndefu‎

life is a long road

From Wiktionary: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/barabara

(I think I have already post this entry from Wiktionary, but not I am not really sure) ;)


juryrigging

I think you have. I remember seeing it, but I can't remember if I looked it up or if it was from one of your posts.


DiegoJaviUnlam

I remember I have read the entry before and maybe then I did not want to add many post without etymology or class description, now I see this entry was edited. I also remember the photo. I think I have a serious problem now not only to remind the vocabulary in the course but also all I have posted. ;)

I did not want to make a list of exercises and posts published by unit, and perhaps I should. It is interesting but troubling how Duolingo changes the list of sentences during Timed practices in a skill. I needed to review this one, and just trying to reach at least ten correct answers. o.O


clh335763

Thanks for your efforts thus far! If you do make such a list please share it, (I) will be interested ps it should be "remember" instead of "remind" for the twelfth last word of your first paragraph.


CeeCeeSong

So much of this language is from Arabic and Farsi. From what I know so far, I would say even more than from English loan words. (replying to Diego Javi)


CeeCeeSong

OMG! One frustration after another!!! I put vibaya because "roads" is plural--wrong! WHY? Some things about this language makes so much sense, and other things make no kind of sense at all!!

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.