Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"To decide fast is not bad."

Translation:A hotărî rapid nu e rău.

1 year ago

2 Comments


LICA98
LICA98

what's the difference between rapid and repede here?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

Rapid is an adjective, though often adverbial, while repede is an adverb.

So to say about someone that he is quick, you'd have to use rapid:

  • CORRECT: Tu ești rapid.
  • WRONG: Tu ești repede.

To describe an action as quick, you can use either.

  • CORRECT: El mănâncă repede. (preferred)
  • CORRECT: El mănâncă rapid.
1 year ago