1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "To decide fast is not bad."

"To decide fast is not bad."

Translation:A hotărî rapid nu e rău.

April 23, 2017

5 Comments


Eric702998

How can I decide when to use "e" or este?


berouz

There is no rule for that, so use it how you want. My teacher told e is mostly used when you already used este (not to say the full form again) or to shorten the speech.


Jill635577

What is repede? Even above here it says rapid??


debbocar

Isn't 'repede' more like 'quickly' than 'fast'? According to gGoogle Translate.... I know G.T's not always accurate but that seems to make sense....


CarloGamag1

Don't hotari and decide mean the same? according to the dictionary they do! I checked again and I wrote repede which I think is interchangeable with rapid or not?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.