"La bottiglia"

Translation:The bottle

2/28/2013, 11:47:23 PM

15 Comments


KeanePois

So hard to remember the spelling

2/28/2013, 11:47:23 PM

[deactivated user]
    1. Write bottilia
    2. Add g before the l
    10/12/2014, 3:15:02 AM

jannellehilton

    the audio just agrees with everything I say even when I purposely say it wrong I have reported this but it has not been taken into account I even think these messages are not even being sent to anyone and that the REPORT A PROBLEM is just there for show and no one is actually doing anything about it and it is frustrating because it makes my pronounce bad

    5/29/2015, 10:01:13 PM

amkor6

    is the 'g' silent?

    6/19/2015, 10:25:20 AM

sgd23

    Yes it is :)

    7/12/2015, 2:01:22 AM

andre_andry

    It's actually a weird sound since it's the sound of "g" and "l" merged together. You can do it by sticking all your tongue in the upper part of your mouth and trying to pronounce "li" (I know it sounds really weird, but that's how we achieve that sound :D ). That's why the "g" seems silent even if there is a little of it. :)

    11/13/2015, 1:44:11 PM

M.artine

    She pronounces this like its la butiglia, with an U.. is this the right pronouncation?

    7/17/2014, 10:59:02 AM

Rae.F

    I hear it with an 'o'.

    8/5/2014, 8:22:54 PM

languageho

    It would be so painful to break that streak

    11/29/2015, 6:27:46 AM

CMSRapper

    It's supposed to be an o sound

    10/4/2014, 7:05:27 PM

leta68

    Seriously why is it 'la'?

    5/30/2015, 2:18:21 AM

Rae.F

    Because "bottiglia" is a singular, feminine noun, and so we need the singular, feminine form of "the", which is "la".

    5/30/2015, 2:46:00 AM

leta68

    So how do you know a feminine word vs masculine?

    5/30/2015, 3:38:38 AM

Rae.F

    There are exceptions, but for the most part feminine words end in "a" for singular and "e" for plural, and for the most part masculine words end in "o" for singular and "i" for plural.

    5/30/2015, 4:19:24 AM

forwardfyt

    Instead of 'O'it pronounce U

    1/15/2018, 9:14:58 AM
    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.