1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "La bottiglia"

"La bottiglia"

Translation:The bottle

February 28, 2013

25 Comments


KeanePois

So hard to remember the spelling


[deactivated user]
    1. Write bottilia
    2. Add g before the l

JoshuaLmus

    Actually, "bottle" already has two 't's, so you just have to remember to put the 'g' in 'glia' ^^


amkor6

    is the 'g' silent?


andre_andry

    It's actually a weird sound since it's the sound of "g" and "l" merged together. You can do it by sticking all your tongue in the upper part of your mouth and trying to pronounce "li" (I know it sounds really weird, but that's how we achieve that sound :D ). That's why the "g" seems silent even if there is a little of it. :)


sgd23

    Yes it is :)


jannellehilton

    the audio just agrees with everything I say even when I purposely say it wrong I have reported this but it has not been taken into account I even think these messages are not even being sent to anyone and that the REPORT A PROBLEM is just there for show and no one is actually doing anything about it and it is frustrating because it makes my pronounce bad


M.artine

    She pronounces this like its la butiglia, with an U.. is this the right pronouncation?


Rae.F
    Mod

    I hear it with an 'o'.


languageho

    It would be so painful to break that streak


Rae.F
    Mod

    It's my motivation to keep going.


CMSRapper

    It's supposed to be an o sound


leta68

    Seriously why is it 'la'?


Rae.F
    Mod

    Because "bottiglia" is a singular, feminine noun, and so we need the singular, feminine form of "the", which is "la".


leta68

    So how do you know a feminine word vs masculine?


Rae.F
    Mod

    There are exceptions, but for the most part feminine words end in "a" for singular and "e" for plural, and for the most part masculine words end in "o" for singular and "i" for plural.


forwardfyt

    Instead of 'O'it pronounce U


odin.talgo

    Why does it say I'm wrong because I didn't add "The" when I don't need it for the others?


Rae.F
    Mod

    This isn't a sentence, so it's simple straight-up vocabulary. This is teaching you that "la" is one of the definite articles, so you need to include that in your translation.


Beate813790

    Thanks Rea F. for your help with il/una


justme641703

    It sayed me "la casa "


Mery107

    It took me 30 seconds to write the bottle


AshleyAsh1218

    How do u exactly pronounce "bottiglia"? Is it pronounced as "bo-tig-lia" or "bo-tig-lia"? It's confusing.


Rae.F
    Mod

    This video explains it. It's kind of the L equivalent of the Spanish ñ. (Although Italian has that sound as well, spelled "gn".)

    https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=nbFHTTv2vAs

    Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.