"Shealwayssaysthesamething."

Translation:Ella siempre dice lo mismo.

5 years ago

43 Comments


mattmoran

"Ella siempre dice la cosa misma" is wrong but "Ella siempre dice la misma cosa" is right. I thought adjectives (misma) go after the noun(cosa). Is this a special case, or am I just confused?

5 years ago

pavelnikolov
pavelnikolov

I answered the same and it was still wrong. Can someone please explain why?

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I will try.

Spanish does not use "thing" (cosa) in this way; it is an English way of thinking. They just say "The same." But the "the" in this case is lo, which is confusing because we usually see lo as a direct object pronoun.

While I know this is not the "official" explanation, I think of Lo (in this type of sentence) as taking an adjective and making it a noun. That is for when it's something that's just in general, that doesn't have gender -- and it's NOT in place of cosa so you wouldn't use the feminine. Another example: "The most important thing is that she loves you" = Lo más importante es que ella te quiere.

However, if you are choosing something concrete -- say, someone asks you which shirt do you want -- ¿Cuál camisa quieres?, you would reply, La negra ("the black one") because it clearly refers to camisa, which is feminine. For ¿Cuál libro quieres?, you would respond El pequeño ("the small one") because, again, it clearly refers to libro, which is masculine.

I have tried; I don't know if I have succeeded. :-)

5 years ago

Foofoof

Daniel-in-BC: I think you are on the right track. I just wanted to point out, though, that in one of your examples, it should be "Lo mas importante es que ella te QUIERA", since the subjunctive form is called for in this case.

5 years ago

Daniel-in-BC

I just wanted to point out, though, that in one of your examples, it should be "Lo mas importante es que ella te QUIERA", since the subjunctive form is called for in this case.

Foofoof, this surprised me a lot.

I just got back from a Spanish/English language exchange and asked the folks there. They said that it depends on the context, depends on the meaning that I want. For the meaning I was thinking (that she already loves you; that it's a fact that she loves you), what I wrote is correct. But, of course, you can't read my mind. :-)

As is often the case with DL, stand-alone sentences are sometimes difficult to translate without context. But, through the question/discussion, I learned something! :-)

5 years ago

Foofoof

Okay, I'll concede that, since I didn't have the context that you were thinking of. But anyway, thanks for investigating it further, checking on it with the language exchange, and sharing your results. Hopefully experiences like these will help all of us who participate to get a better understanding of Spanish usage!

5 years ago

LindaHill

Your very good explanation put me in mind of thinking of the "lo" as the demonstrative pronoun "that," which can also be used adjectivally.

4 years ago

hanna741852963

No is "Ella dice la misma cosa"

1 year ago

SonomaCarolina

What is the "lo" doing in this sentence? Why isn't it "el mismo"?

5 years ago

Wonderboy6
Wonderboy6

Why is it 'dice lo' and not 'lo dice'

5 years ago

Talca
Talca

"Ella siempre dice la misma cosa" is now accepted. I bet "lo msmo," however, is a better translation.

5 years ago

Foofoof

"Lo mismo" is just a generic way of saying "the same". But, as was said before, since the feminine noun "cosa" is used, the feminine pronoun and adjective must be used along with it.

5 years ago

jhallo22

Why is "Siempre ella dice lo mismo" wrong, when "Ella siempre dice lo mismo" is correct?

5 years ago

comradezack

I also encountered this problem, i'm pretty sure that it's correct as they've had correct answers very similar to that before so i'm going to report it.

4 years ago

gapper

I,m confused. isn`t the direct object supposed to preceed the verb?

5 years ago

rspreng

direct object pronouns, yes direct objects, not necessariyk

5 years ago

Hydrogyrum
Hydrogyrum

Why "la misma" rather than "el mismo", I thought gender depends on the subject rather than object

5 years ago

mattmoran

I think I know this one. :-) "cosa" is feminine, so it is "la cosa" for "the thing" and "la misma cosa" for "the same thing". The gender of the adjective (misma/mismo) must agree with the noun it is modifying.

5 years ago

carlseverson

would "ella siempre dice lo mismo algo" also be correct?

5 years ago

Foofoof

No, it would not. It should either be "ella siempre dice la misma cosa", or "ella siempre dice lo mismo", depending on whether you want to say "the same thing", or "the same" in which case it is gender-neutral, since the gender of the object is not specified, even though it is understood.

5 years ago

lyssjohnston

''Dice siempre la misma cosa'' should be accepted. Ugh

5 years ago

AnthonyFal1

"Ella siempre dice la misma cosa" is accepted; that was my answer and it was correct!

4 years ago

lyssjohnston

But in spanish you don't have to say "Ella".

4 years ago

villarreal7
villarreal7

i hate the word "lo" and no idea why it is used here. hope someone can help

5 years ago

jamildecker

How is this not "She always speaks the same", like it was in another question?

5 years ago

Foofoof

To health nut: It is only wrong because you did not say "la misma cosa", since the pronoun and adjective must agree with the noun in gender and number, as Mattmoran explained previously. The word order in the rest of the sentence, however, is optional, although it is more common to place "dice" before "ella", but it is not wrong to place it after.

5 years ago

paddy01
paddy01

Why is:" Ella lo mismo siempre dice" wrong?

5 years ago

Foofoof

It's that your word order in incorrect. It should be: "Ella siempre dice lo mismo." It also seems to me that if one said "siempre ella dice lo mismo", it is still correct; but it just emphasizes the word "siempre" to place it first.

5 years ago

melike.iscan

"Siempre ella dice lo mismo" is wrong? And i just thought that i actually started to understand this topic.

4 years ago

davievrh

I thought the same (lo mismo!)

4 years ago

lphoenix

All this input very helpful, and I feel I understand "la misma cosa" versus "lo mismo" as reflecting a person always saying the same thing. But now am wondering what to do if a person always says the same thing as someone else. For example, "She always says the same thing as her husband says."

4 years ago

AwkwardCactus

I think I'm starting to understand... but why not end the sentence as "...lo mismo que" is it b/c "dice" is taking that place?

4 years ago

AwkwardCactus

I think I'm starting to understand... but why not end the sentence as "...lo mismo que" is it b/c "dice" is taking that place?

4 years ago

AnthonyFal1

Because 'lo' in 'lo mismo' acts like the article 'the', whereby the sentence can literally be translated as "She always says the same."

According to Google Translate 'lo mismo' is a noun, literally meaning the same.

The word 'thing/la cosa' is omitted for the sake of being succinct. So instead of saying "Ella siempre dice lo mismo cosa," you say "Ella siempre dice lo mismo."

I believe the latter statement, "Ella siempre dice lo mismo," can also be loosely translated as "She always says that," because in a situation where you might say "She always says the same thing" you could also say "She always says that"--both statements are interchangeable at least in English. In other words, "She always says that" seems to suit the implied context of the given situation.

I hope that makes sense... lol

4 years ago

AwkwardCactus

It does. Some times I have to step away to understand it better. IDK why it works out like that.

4 years ago

AnthonyFal1

Don't worry! I remember having troubles with the same thing, too, at first.

It may also help to notice that lo follows the verb, dice, (instead of preceding it, as in lo dice = s/he says it,) and to remember that if lo or la follows a verb and precedes what is apparently in this case an adjective (at least according to Google Translate), it most likely acts as the definite article the.

What has really helped me to grasp the language and retain an understanding is the idea that nothing, aside from single words themselves, translate literally to English. Like how in English words have multiple meanings that are often dependent on context, the same principle applies to Spanish. It all ultimately boils down to rote memorization.

4 years ago

Sp4zc0r3

La misma doesn't count?

4 years ago

Hokusai_1
Hokusai_1

i think " ya dice lo mismo " is correct, am I wrong ?

4 years ago

57flora

Why is it lo dice not la dice

3 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.