1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Portuguese
  4. >
  5. "Vamos dançar?"

"Vamos dançar?"

Translation:Shall we dance?

March 16, 2014

26 Comments


Pingtoconclusion

I typed in 'fancy a dance' and it's correct! awesome!


KTKee-EnglishEng

"You dancing?"

"You asking?"

"I'm asking."

"I'm dancing."

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=ZdfAM4L6ceg


EugeneBuni

I was thing about the same song. Want to hear in Portuguese!


unomundo

This is my first lesson on the "Flirting" set, and already "Shall we dance" has come up six times. Along with the "Shall we get a drink" example.


mariyamsar4

My toooo...........


Miezhoernchen

You can dance if you wanna... You can leave your friends behind...


rarcher2010

Then you're no friend of mine.


Pee-Jay

why is "let's go dancing" nog correct?


gxxsh

...because "vamos dançar?" is phrased in the form of a question. And translating literally, "let's dance" would be closer


Danmoller

It's a good translation. Should be accepted.

But "shall we dance" seems more standard.


JCMcGee

"Shall we dance" is nice...but sounds a little old fashioned. If you're a nice guy = "Shall we dance" If you're a player = "Let's dance!"


NguyenTanBuu

I wrote "will we dance?" but it got wrong. I think that 'will' can be used for every subject


Danmoller

It's a very literal question. It's not wrong, but it's not an invitation as the Portuguese can be.


DanielAndr681879

I wrote 'gonna'. Wasn't accepted neither.


xacparks

It is never correct to write wanna or gonna.


[deactivated user]

    What is the "c" with the little tail called? Also, I need to get a keyboard so thst I can obey the accents....


NguyenTanBuu

    It's called 'c cedilha' ^^

    You can read more about it here


Vito_170

    (For keyboard I advice "Smart keyboard" for it is small but rich)


HerveGlon

    I cannot agree with the accepted translation... I wrote "Do we go dancing?" It was corrected to "Let's go dancing?" Any comment?


jim-watt

    How about a simple, "Do you want to dance?" Get's away from the old fashion feel of SHALL.


Vine282675

    Here in SP Brazil, you can say ''vamo lança o magrão''


LuWSd

    This is the only phrase in this whole section I could ever see myself using - and that's assuming it's translated right as a question.

    Duo team need to get out more, I think! :)

    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.