"Tôi thấy khói từ toà nhà đó."

Translation:I see smoke from that building.

April 23, 2017

4 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jake469719

Building is spelled incorrectly as "toà nhà". It should be "tòa nhà"

April 23, 2017

Huy_Ngo

It is still controversial whether the grave accent should be placed on the letter o or letter a. They both are accepted.

April 23, 2017

tangentmonkeys

The common rule is that if there're more than one vowel in a word which end with a vowel, the accent marks goes to the second one from the right

April 24, 2017

Dan553966

The English sentence is actually ambiguous as "see from that building" and "smoke from that building" are both possible readings. Is the sense of the Vietnamese "I see smoke (coming) from that building?"

October 30, 2018
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.