Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dress of my mother is white."

Translation:Rochia mamei mele e albă.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Motanu11

Why mele, not mea?

1 year ago

Lurch_M
Lurch_M

Because the possessive is used twice in a row in the above sentence.

Usually, the possessive pronoun that comes after the owner shall agree in both number and gender with the owner. It seems that feminine singular nouns have some extra peculiarities in the case where the possessive is used twice in a row, in that you have to use the possessive pronouns for the plural forms. If that sounds weird, then here are some examples which should clarify everything.

(Note: An ellipsis marked with three dots ("...") is used instead of the possessed object.)

  • Possessive used once:
    "my mother" = "mama mea"
    "your mother" = "mama ta" (singular "you")
    "his mother" = "mama lui/sa"
    "her mother" = "mama ei/sa"
    "our mother" = "mama noastră"
    "your mother" = "mama voastră" (plural "you")
    "their mother" = "mama lor"
    "Anna's mother" = "mama lui Ana"

  • Possessive used twice:
    " ... of my mother" / "my mother's ... " = " ... mamei mele"
    " ... of your mother" / "your mother's ... " = " ... mamei tale" (singular "you")
    " ... of his mother" / "his mother's ... " = " ... mamei lui/sale"
    " ... of her mother" / "her mother's ... " = " ... mamei ei/sale"
    " ... of our mother" / "our mother's ... " = " ... mamei noastre"
    " ... of your mother" / "your mother's ... " = " ... mamei voastre" (plural "you")
    " ... of their mother" / "their mother's ... " = " ... mamei lor"
    " ... of Anna's mother" / "Anna's mother's ... " = " ... mamei lui Ana"

Example sentence: "My mother's dress is white." = "Rochia mamei mele este albă."

1 year ago

dmivapi

With the exception of lui/ei - right?

10 months ago