1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Lo sciampo è dolce."

"Lo sciampo è dolce."

Translation:The shampoo is sweet.

March 1, 2013

26 Comments


Mel__Carter

Mmm, delicious shampoo....


Raghnar

In Italian Sciampo is not anymore used. Write Shampoo my friend (even if spoken as Sciampo)


josh2934

I did and waste marked wrong


crumplehorn

Thanks for telling us, that is really useful to know.


LoicKho

Why is shampoo food?


marziotta

Probably in "food" lesson they cover words that can be related to food, like "dolce". Anyway, since the word can be used in other contexts as well, they pop out. I think it's good to know other usages of a word, even if a bit "off topic".


Nihou

I put that the shampoo was mild and was answered right if that helps.


MABBY

Dolce also means "soft".

Of course, so does "molle" "soffice" "morbido" "delicato" and "leggero" (amongst others)...


tippelskirchi

have you ever tasted shampoo?


leo__mendel

yes, by accident... not really sweet :/


Elena18

Maybe it's supposed to mean that it SMELLS good???? What would an actual Italian mean by saying this??


Alf42

I answered smells sweet and it marked me wrong. Someone needs to fix or clarify the usage here.


jeffbongi

Is sciampo even used? I'm sure some parts of Italy are so influenced by french and other languages that they simply use 'shampoo'.


gordon_gregory

Duolingo has given shampoo as the correct translation up to now and then starts using sciampo, that's stupid, unfair and really annoying.


mlight

maybe it smells like sweet fruit?


undomielle

The system just accepted "the shampoo is soft" from me. So I suppose they don't expect people to eat this too :)


Azureskies

I went with "the shampoo is mild," which makes much more sense and was correct to boot.


Don_Abramo

So what, does it get baked, stir fried or what? Geez.


reginadel

I speak Portuguese and we also say that shampoo, perfume and others are sweet. for instance, when we say a shampoo is sweet this means it has a sweet smell (not taste), like fruit.


jmarzw

What is shrimp? I keep seeing sciampo and thinking 'shrimp'


Alf42

You're thinking scampi. lol.


KarenColle

I keep thinking "weak" when I see "limpido"!!!


ualler

if you want to taste the shampoo. it is not at all sweet


pulsante

shampoo is also a correct translation ! Annoying to lose a heart over this.


AnneVerde

Shampoo is correct, not sciampo. The last one is no longer in use

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.