"Lo sciampo è dolce."

Translation:The shampoo is sweet.

3/1/2013, 12:23:21 AM

33 Comments


Mel__Carter

Mmm, delicious shampoo....

3/21/2013, 12:00:20 AM

Raghnar

In Italian Sciampo is not anymore used. Write Shampoo my friend (even if spoken as Sciampo)

3/19/2013, 10:31:28 PM

josh2934

I did and waste marked wrong

2/18/2014, 1:13:50 PM

crumplehorn

Thanks for telling us, that is really useful to know.

2/25/2014, 6:13:04 PM

LoicKho

Why is shampoo food?

3/1/2013, 12:23:21 AM

marziotta

Probably in "food" lesson they cover words that can be related to food, like "dolce". Anyway, since the word can be used in other contexts as well, they pop out. I think it's good to know other usages of a word, even if a bit "off topic".

3/2/2013, 1:14:18 PM

Nihou

I put that the shampoo was mild and was answered right if that helps.

1/24/2014, 5:28:10 PM

MABBY

Dolce also means "soft".

Of course, so does "molle" "soffice" "morbido" "delicato" and "leggero" (amongst others)...

4/19/2013, 5:35:30 PM

tippelskirchi

have you ever tasted shampoo?

3/1/2013, 4:23:44 AM

LeonardoMendel

yes, by accident... not really sweet :/

4/29/2014, 4:59:43 PM

Elena18

Maybe it's supposed to mean that it SMELLS good???? What would an actual Italian mean by saying this??

3/2/2013, 8:16:21 AM

Alf42

I answered smells sweet and it marked me wrong. Someone needs to fix or clarify the usage here.

6/18/2013, 4:08:00 AM

jeffbongi

Is sciampo even used? I'm sure some parts of Italy are so influenced by french and other languages that they simply use 'shampoo'.

5/1/2013, 2:30:38 AM

gordon_gregory

Duolingo has given shampoo as the correct translation up to now and then starts using sciampo, that's stupid, unfair and really annoying.

11/1/2013, 7:50:11 PM

GlenM

Be patient with duolingo. They're giving us free lessons and at each question we have the opportunity to make suggestions. As I understand it, Duolingo is a Beta program designed to give people free language lessons while in return we submit helpful suggestions to aid them in perfecting their translation machine. I have found it very helpful and I'm sure I'm not alone. And I have found very positive responses to many of my suggestions.

11/1/2013, 8:13:02 PM

gordon_gregory

I agree that Duolingo is good and do try to be patient. Sometimes it's good to express a emotion; this was the last question and I was on to get through with all three hearts intact.

11/2/2013, 7:08:27 AM

GlenM

I understand. You were heartbroken :)

11/2/2013, 10:40:23 AM

KarenColle

Ouch! I can't even count on 2 hands the number of times that has happened to me! I can sometimes just sail through the first 18 questions, then "whammo", DL throws a tricky one at you! (It's a "heartless" trick?)

5/9/2014, 6:42:29 AM

GlenM

Machines are heartless :)

5/9/2014, 6:46:13 AM

mlight

maybe it smells like sweet fruit?

4/1/2013, 12:38:06 AM

undomielle

The system just accepted "the shampoo is soft" from me. So I suppose they don't expect people to eat this too :)

5/22/2013, 4:20:44 PM

Azureskies

I went with "the shampoo is mild," which makes much more sense and was correct to boot.

8/9/2013, 6:45:10 AM

Don_Abramo

So what, does it get baked, stir fried or what? Geez.

12/23/2013, 11:53:08 AM

josh2934

Gentle worked

2/18/2014, 1:22:08 PM

reginadel

I speak Portuguese and we also say that shampoo, perfume and others are sweet. for instance, when we say a shampoo is sweet this means it has a sweet smell (not taste), like fruit.

3/4/2014, 4:30:17 PM

jmarzw
Plus

What is shrimp? I keep seeing sciampo and thinking 'shrimp'

6/6/2013, 1:06:06 AM

Alf42

You're thinking scampi. lol.

6/18/2013, 4:09:04 AM

KarenColle

I keep thinking "weak" when I see "limpido"!!!

5/9/2014, 6:46:29 AM

ualler

if you want to taste the shampoo. it is not at all sweet

1/12/2014, 8:18:42 AM

GlenM

'Dolce' can also mean 'mild'

1/12/2014, 9:39:42 AM

pulsante

shampoo is also a correct translation ! Annoying to lose a heart over this.

2/8/2014, 1:44:19 PM

AnneVerde

Shampoo is correct, not sciampo. The last one is no longer in use

5/12/2014, 12:46:58 PM

GlenM

Have you reported it?

5/12/2014, 2:41:21 PM
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.