Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"peanut"

Translation:alună

1 year ago

8 Comments


Sandra_Moellney
Sandra_Moellney

Both arahidă and alună are marked as correct for peanut, but what's the difference? When would I use which word?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

Arahidă should be right term for peanut, though we mostly call it alună instead. Alună (de pădure) actually refer to a hazel nut, but alună seems to be used with a broader sense.

1 year ago

Sandra_Moellney
Sandra_Moellney

Thanks. So would alună be the general term for nut?

1 year ago

razvan.marin

More like for peanut and hazelnut or anything similar looking in the edible form. We don't use it for example to mean walnut (nucă).

1 year ago

Sandra_Moellney
Sandra_Moellney

Ah, I see. Thanks for clearing that up. Mulțumesc! :-)

1 year ago

Laurie.Anton

Nuci would be the general term for nuts, arahidă is for peanut and alună is used for almonds

7 months ago

ski_RO
ski_RO

Actually "migdală" should be used for "almond."

3 months ago

whereisalice
whereisalice

i think alună is hazelnut from what i can remember of living in romania a while ago

3 months ago