"peanut"

Translation:arahidă

April 23, 2017

10 Comments


Sandra_Moellney

Both arahidă and alună are marked as correct for peanut, but what's the difference? When would I use which word?


razvan.marin

Arahidă should be right term for peanut, though we mostly call it alună instead. Alună (de pădure) actually refer to a hazel nut, but alună seems to be used with a broader sense.


Sandra_Moellney

Thanks. So would alună be the general term for nut?


razvan.marin

More like for peanut and hazelnut or anything similar looking in the edible form. We don't use it for example to mean walnut (nucă).


Sandra_Moellney

Ah, I see. Thanks for clearing that up. Mulțumesc! :-)


Laurie.Anton

Nuci would be the general term for nuts, arahidă is for peanut and alună is used for almonds


abcdefg-1

Actually "migdală" should be used for "almond."


AndrewsSuzy

Amazing - I've been learning "aharida (with accent) until now and suddenly it's marked wrong, despite both that and "aluna (with accent) being given on the drop-down answer! Grrrrrr


abcdefg-1

Maybe you should try "a-Ra-Hi-dă" next time.


whereisalice

i think alună is hazelnut from what i can remember of living in romania a while ago

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.