"peanut"

Translation:alună

April 23, 2017

8 Comments


Sandra_Moellney

Both arahidă and alună are marked as correct for peanut, but what's the difference? When would I use which word?

April 23, 2017

razvan.marin

Arahidă should be right term for peanut, though we mostly call it alună instead. Alună (de pădure) actually refer to a hazel nut, but alună seems to be used with a broader sense.

April 23, 2017

Sandra_Moellney

Thanks. So would alună be the general term for nut?

April 23, 2017

razvan.marin

More like for peanut and hazelnut or anything similar looking in the edible form. We don't use it for example to mean walnut (nucă).

April 23, 2017

Sandra_Moellney

Ah, I see. Thanks for clearing that up. Mulțumesc! :-)

April 23, 2017

Laurie.Anton

Nuci would be the general term for nuts, arahidă is for peanut and alună is used for almonds

January 2, 2018

Sandybell1990

Actually "migdală" should be used for "almond."

May 6, 2018

whereisalice

i think alună is hazelnut from what i can remember of living in romania a while ago

April 29, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.