1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Are you a police officer or …

"Are you a police officer or a firefighter?"

Translation:Tu ești un polițist sau un pompier?

April 23, 2017

12 Comments


Jeff572054

And if we want to be polite, shouldn't we say: Sunteti polițist sau pompier?


Sue781295

Voi sunteți un polițist sau un pompier was marked wrong for me!


Coriander18

Yes I don't know why the voi form is wrong either.


Patrick154626

see answer above


MilesBetter

Why is "Sunteți un polițist sau un pompier?" wrong here?


Patrick154626

If you want tu be polite, You should say :
dumneata sunteți un polițist sau un pompier? or
dumneavoastră sunteți un polițist sau un pompier?
If you only write sunteți it's plural form and you should say :
Sunteți polițisti sau pompieri?
but it is not the correct translation!


TeresaSrri

I think in Romanian the article is not essential before professions, like in Spanish. Can anyone confirm this?


conlaff

Like Spanish, you would only need the article if you attached an adjective to it.


GScottOliver

2019-07-12 I can tell you that in the RO->EN exercise, the articles are omitted: https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/31709120


StuartM.

I think "Tu" is really optional, not mandatory, in this question.


Patrick154626

why do you refuse women as police officers or firefighters? I wrote
"Tu ești polițistă sau pompier"
and Duo refused!!!


GrossiBP

why two options are ok that in exchange one can have "un" and the other does not have it?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.