"Are you a police officer or a firefighter?"

Translation:Tu ești un polițist sau un pompier?

April 23, 2017

5 Comments


TeresaSrri

I think in Romanian the article is not essential before professions, like in Spanish. Can anyone confirm this?

May 29, 2017

conlaff

Like Spanish, you would only need the article if you attached an adjective to it.

March 16, 2018

StuartM.

I think "Tu" is really optional, not mandatory, in this question.

June 10, 2017

GrossiBP

why two options are ok that in exchange one can have "un" and the other does not have it?

April 23, 2017

Jeff572054

And if we want to be polite, shouldn't we say: Sunteti polițist sau pompier?

February 18, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.