1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "He loves dark chocolate."

"He loves dark chocolate."

Translation:Il adore le chocolat noir.

March 1, 2013

45 Comments


gigipesenti

Why there is a "le" like "le chocolot noir" instead of "du chocolat noir", is it because he's specifying it ?


AltFire

After verbs that dictate likes and dislikes (i.e. aimer, adorer, detester, etc.), one always uses "le/la/les". Why? Because when you say you like something, you don't only like some of that thing. You like all of it. So, for this example, "Il adore le chocolat noir" means that he likes ALL dark chocolate, while "Il adore du chocolate noir" would mean that he only like some unspecified amount of it.


LuisTsaiHs

Well... It seems to me that to like something in some unspecified amount also makes sense.


magslumague

"Because when you say you like something, you don't only like some of that thing. You like all of it."

Same thing about liking a person. ;)


EssieHellcat

So, why does it mark it wrong for "Il adore du chocolat noir" when asked to translate, "He loves dark chocolate." The English is not specific OR non-specific.


Grenvile1

Thank you so much!


jonasrreolon1910

Thank you very much. It helped me a lot. :)


misch.mash

I tried to test out of this, and discovered that 'chocolat foncé' isn't accepted, even though it seems to be on much of the packaging for dark chocolate.


carlide

Agreed. I was beginning to think that french dark chocolate is considered black


sfishlock

sombre ? I thought it meant dark


DavidLBump

I was thinking of another word for dark, too, but I wondered if there might be a special usage when talking about kinds of chocolate, so I did the mouse rollover thing, saw "noir" and said, Okay then!


WilliamKir513325

that's like 'shadowy' like the spanish; Sombra. Like the Sombra side of the bull ring is more expensive than Sol (sun) side.


jbrown19203

I thought I had sorted out aimer, aimer bien and adorer in my brain. I thought aimer implied amorous love and aimer bien love of an inaminate object. Please will somebody help to unfuddle me.


JennBrooks

As far as I know aimer means to like, unless it's about a person/pet, then it means to love. Aimer bien referring to person/pet is to like, and adore always means to love


RKNYC

Why not 'le chocolat sombre"?


lolong143

why use adore instead of aime?


zhebrica

Adorer and aimer are used differently depending on if you're talking about a person or a thing. Aimer means "to love" when you're talking about a person, but "to like" when you're talking about a thing. If you want to say you love a thing, then you use adorer.


DeVries19

But if aimer is 'love' then why is it adore?


MauricioPaez3

why not fonce (whit accent on the e) vs noir. Dark vs Black


lainkath

Hey Duo, teach people this earlier on!! About using le or la when it comes to liking or disliking something


DeidraLee92

They talk about it in the lesson. :) It may be new but it's there now!


cazacugmihai

How about „Il aime du chocolat foncé”?


Jesus345038

Can you say "Il adore le chocolat sombre"?


CdrPieton

"le chocolat noir" = "dark chocolate" (the category of dark chocolate / dark chocolate in general). "Du chocolat noir" --> "De le chocolat noir" = some dark cholocate. So by exampe: "Il mange du chocolat noir" = "He is eating some dark chocolate" "Il mange le barre de chocolat noir" = "He is eating the dark chocolate bar" (a specific item). Now, unless there was prior reference ("There were two chocolates left." - in English this might refer to single items from a chocolate box), "Il mange le chocolat noir" would not make sense because he cannot eat an abstract category.


carlide

Okay. Got it. So saying le chocolate or the chocolate in french refers ro chocolate as a whole.

As opposed to du chocolate which woukd he some of this specific chocolate.


rahul.mku

Good explanation


mattjay81

Well explained. Thank You


Nonypink

I wrote "le noir chocolate " ,why is it wrong and whats the diffrence between it and "le chocolate noir"


ber.zophus

In french, most adjectives go after the noun. Colours follow this rule.

So, you'd say "le chocolat noir", "la jupe rouge", "les citrons jaunes".

(But not all adjectives go before. Some, like bonne and grande, go before the noun. It's just a matter of memorization which does which.)


Nonypink

thank you , that was very helpful :)


lainkath

Adjectives (such as noir) go after the nouns (chocolat)


Sciatheric

And also, chocolate is spelled without the "e" in French: "chocolat"


KATEJ15

NB helpful to note that the French sometimes use black where we would use dark. This instance of 'concept' difference in language seems to occur in the other Latin languages. I mention it because it can be a sort of 'tomaytoe' vs 'tomartoe' fest on a multilingual site!


BenRoberts02

Wouldn't 'le chocolat noir' mean black chocolate? Is there a specific word for dark chocolate?


Asantewaa2

Noir can mean black or dark


IconType

Why is there a le


denavancou

Are noir and noire accepted?


DeVries19

No, for some reason it seems opposed to 'noire.' I have no idea why so I can't help you there,desole! I learned that the hard way


ShellMarg

chocolat is masculine therefore noir


Pascal_Engels

le chocolat (m.) noir / La tasse (f.) noire. le chocolat blanc / la tasse blanche. l'arbre vert / l'herbe verte. Le parapluie rouge / la chaussette rouge (colors ending with -e stay the same in masc. or fem.


Marsha_c

Can someone explain it isn't "chocolat fonce"


WilliamKir513325

but fonce (with an accent on the 'e') is dark. Noir is black.


Barry542665

I am not sure why “le” is there as the question asks “He loves dark chocolate” and I assumed you would use “du chocolate”. I also thought that “dark” was “brun” and the hints indicated that.

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.