"He loves dark chocolate."

Translation:Il adore le chocolat noir.

March 1, 2013

45 Comments


gigipesenti

Why there is a "le" like "le chocolot noir" instead of "du chocolat noir", is it because he's specifying it ?

March 1, 2013

ichorr

After verbs that dictate likes and dislikes (i.e. aimer, adorer, detester, etc.), one always uses "le/la/les". Why? Because when you say you like something, you don't only like some of that thing. You like all of it. So, for this example, "Il adore le chocolat noir" means that he likes ALL dark chocolate, while "Il adore du chocolate noir" would mean that he only like some unspecified amount of it.

June 20, 2014

LuisTsaiHs

Well... It seems to me that to like something in some unspecified amount also makes sense.

September 7, 2014

magslumague

"Because when you say you like something, you don't only like some of that thing. You like all of it."

Same thing about liking a person. ;)

September 11, 2014

EssieHellcat

So, why does it mark it wrong for "Il adore du chocolat noir" when asked to translate, "He loves dark chocolate." The English is not specific OR non-specific.

December 1, 2016

Grenvile1

Thank you so much!

July 27, 2017

jonas_reolon

Thank you very much. It helped me a lot. :)

March 30, 2018

misch.mash

I tried to test out of this, and discovered that 'chocolat foncé' isn't accepted, even though it seems to be on much of the packaging for dark chocolate.

January 26, 2014

Carcarlene

Agreed. I was beginning to think that french dark chocolate is considered black

June 7, 2014

sfishlock

sombre ? I thought it meant dark

September 15, 2014

DavidLBump

I was thinking of another word for dark, too, but I wondered if there might be a special usage when talking about kinds of chocolate, so I did the mouse rollover thing, saw "noir" and said, Okay then!

June 17, 2017

WilliamKir513325

that's like 'shadowy' like the spanish; Sombra. Like the Sombra side of the bull ring is more expensive than Sol (sun) side.

July 16, 2018

jbrown19203

I thought I had sorted out aimer, aimer bien and adorer in my brain. I thought aimer implied amorous love and aimer bien love of an inaminate object. Please will somebody help to unfuddle me.

October 13, 2014

JennBrooks

As far as I know aimer means to like, unless it's about a person/pet, then it means to love. Aimer bien referring to person/pet is to like, and adore always means to love

December 25, 2014

RKNYC

Why not 'le chocolat sombre"?

December 12, 2015

lolong143

why use adore instead of aime?

May 29, 2015

zhebrica

Adorer and aimer are used differently depending on if you're talking about a person or a thing. Aimer means "to love" when you're talking about a person, but "to like" when you're talking about a thing. If you want to say you love a thing, then you use adorer.

January 28, 2016

DeVries19

But if aimer is 'love' then why is it adore?

November 10, 2017

MauricioPaez3

why not fonce (whit accent on the e) vs noir. Dark vs Black

September 11, 2016

lainkath

Hey Duo, teach people this earlier on!! About using le or la when it comes to liking or disliking something

February 22, 2015

DeidraLee92

They talk about it in the lesson. :) It may be new but it's there now!

October 3, 2016

cazacugmihai

How about „Il aime du chocolat foncé”?

August 29, 2018

Jesus345038

Can you say "Il adore le chocolat sombre"?

March 13, 2019

ajspringer72

Me four

June 26, 2013

CdrPieton

"le chocolat noir" = "dark chocolate" (the category of dark chocolate / dark chocolate in general). "Du chocolat noir" --> "De le chocolat noir" = some dark cholocate. So by exampe: "Il mange du chocolat noir" = "He is eating some dark chocolate" "Il mange le barre de chocolat noir" = "He is eating the dark chocolate bar" (a specific item). Now, unless there was prior reference ("There were two chocolates left." - in English this might refer to single items from a chocolate box), "Il mange le chocolat noir" would not make sense because he cannot eat an abstract category.

June 28, 2013

Carcarlene

Okay. Got it. So saying le chocolate or the chocolate in french refers ro chocolate as a whole.

As opposed to du chocolate which woukd he some of this specific chocolate.

June 7, 2014

rahul.mku

Good explanation

January 28, 2015

mattjay81

Well explained. Thank You

January 21, 2014

Nonypink

I wrote "le noir chocolate " ,why is it wrong and whats the diffrence between it and "le chocolate noir"

October 7, 2014

ber.zophus

In french, most adjectives go after the noun. Colours follow this rule.

So, you'd say "le chocolat noir", "la jupe rouge", "les citrons jaunes".

(But not all adjectives go before. Some, like bonne and grande, go before the noun. It's just a matter of memorization which does which.)

October 10, 2014

Nonypink

thank you , that was very helpful :)

October 16, 2014

lainkath

Adjectives (such as noir) go after the nouns (chocolat)

February 22, 2015

Sciatheric

And also, chocolate is spelled without the "e" in French: "chocolat"

February 8, 2015

KATEJ15

NB helpful to note that the French sometimes use black where we would use dark. This instance of 'concept' difference in language seems to occur in the other Latin languages. I mention it because it can be a sort of 'tomaytoe' vs 'tomartoe' fest on a multilingual site!

March 15, 2015

m4r1n4w4n9

why not aime bien

March 20, 2015

BenRoberts02

Wouldn't 'le chocolat noir' mean black chocolate? Is there a specific word for dark chocolate?

June 7, 2015

Asantewaa2

Noir can mean black or dark

August 10, 2015

Magicalas1

Why is there a le

January 2, 2017

denavancou

Are noir and noire accepted?

March 20, 2017

DeVries19

No, for some reason it seems opposed to 'noire.' I have no idea why so I can't help you there,desole! I learned that the hard way

November 10, 2017

ShellMarg

chocolat is masculine therefore noir

April 12, 2018

Pascal_Engels

le chocolat (m.) noir / La tasse (f.) noire. le chocolat blanc / la tasse blanche. l'arbre vert / l'herbe verte. Le parapluie rouge / la chaussette rouge (colors ending with -e stay the same in masc. or fem.

April 19, 2018

Marsha_c

Can someone explain it isn't "chocolat fonce"

May 30, 2018

WilliamKir513325

but fonce (with an accent on the 'e') is dark. Noir is black.

July 16, 2018

Barry542665

I am not sure why “le” is there as the question asks “He loves dark chocolate” and I assumed you would use “du chocolate”. I also thought that “dark” was “brun” and the hints indicated that.

July 30, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.