1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "The teachers and the student…

"The teachers and the students"

Translation:Các giáo viên và các học sinh

April 23, 2017

6 Comments


linguisticalness

What is the difference between hoc sinh and sinh vien?


Huy_Ngo

Học sinh: School student (from grade 1 to 12).
Sinh viên: University or college student


linguisticalness

Thank you very much


Sabine805359

why is nhung thay va nhung hoc sinh not correct ?


George_Nam

Why is "những viên" incorrect?


vngdhuyen

because it doesn't mean what you intended it to mean.

upon hearing it, without any context, I might ask: "viên gì? viên đá, viên bị, viên bò?" (what kind of ball -- viên is the classifier for small round objects -- ? stones, marbles, meatballs?)

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.