1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Do not sleep"

"Do not sleep"

Translation:Usilale

April 23, 2017

5 Comments


vtopphol

Can't it be msilale as well?


Dying_Star

Usilale is directed to one person. Msilale is towards more than person.


AGreatUserName

Yes, but the issue here is that the English can be used for both so both should be accepted.


juryrigging

If you see it again report it, letting them know the English does not tell you whether singular or plural is required, so both should be accepted.


Judy928846

Well, shucks, I wanted to let the powers that be know that I want EVERYONE to stay awake (not sleep) but the reporting option now reads "My answer should NOT be accepted"! Marked it anyway to get attention.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.