"How much are mangoes?"

Translation:Maembe shilingi ngapi?

April 23, 2017

10 Comments


Lernemulo

Why is bei ngapi not correct?

April 23, 2017

AGreatUserName

Bei ngapi would mean "how many prices?" or "how much price?"

You say bei gani (what price), but if you get this again and it doesn't accept bei gani, report it.

April 24, 2017

mattooca

Then why is "Shati bei ngapi" correct (shows up in other questions)? Due to the singular noun?

May 13, 2017

AGreatUserName

Ah, I haven't seen that. I'm not sure now.

May 13, 2017

billhatcher

I saw this question answer come up correct in this lesson.

May 14, 2017

dsimonds

"Bei ngapi" is not correct. "Shilingi ngapi" (shillings are countable) is correct. They should also accept "bei gani"
They should not be forcing "shilingi ngapi" as the only correct translation.

June 2, 2017

[deactivated user]

    It should be as it is referring to price A lot of people do say 'Ni bei ngapi' in terms of how much does it cost

    Shillingi is more currency specific to the Shilling. It can vary in terms of currencies for example 'Maembe ni dola ngapi?' for dollars

    will report this as an acceptable answer

    July 22, 2017

Renata725212

    " Bei" - price, charge, fare ; " ngapi" - what kind?, what type? ; " shilingi ngapi" ....it is correct but is necessary to use currency name ; " bei gani" - I am not sure but looks like they take it as correct form of - how much. " Kiasi gani" - this means exactly - how much ( as I found in dictionary ) and this form I will try the next time if would be possible. :)

    August 11, 2017

claudiadawnwertz

    The question before asks "How much is the shirt?" The correct answer is "Shati bei napi". When the question is "How much are mangoes?" The correct answer is "Maembe shilingi ngapi" and won't accept "Maembe bei napi".

    August 17, 2017

NYCIngrid

    The Swahili sentence is actually missing the verb. It should really be "Maembe ni shilingi ngapi."

    March 31, 2018
    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.