"Waite"

Translation:Call them

April 23, 2017

4 Comments


AGreatUserName

This also means "They should call", the subjunctive of kuita with wa- as the subject prefix.


Ivoryblossum

There's a question on another one of the questions in this lesson that touches on what you've said. Is this true for all the words that are prefix-verb root-e? Can they all be either "verb prefix-as-object" or "prefix-as-subject should verb"?


AGreatUserName

It depends if the verb NEEDS an object. If it does, it should be clear. Also, some prefixes differ for subjects and objects.

aangalie = s/he should look
mwangalie = look at her/him / you (all) should look


Phmeza

In spoken language, is there a tonal difference or is it solely dependent on context?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.