Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The ranch"

Translation:La hacienda

1
5 years ago

34 Comments


bonnie.sjoberg

I thought hacienda meant "ranch house" or just "house". Why not use el rancho for ranch?

29
Reply5 years ago

radek_1985

I'm not sure but I think el rancho is a cattle farm while la hacienda is a big house in the countryside along with all the possessions properties etc., usually inhabited by wealthy people. Hacienda also means "the tax office".

9
Reply3 years ago

ttbaby9
ttbaby9

El rancho is accepted 01/8/2016

3
Reply2 years ago

ghana86

Ooooo

0
Reply6 months ago

AwesomePau

I used the word hacienda for ranch previously and it was correct... and I use the word hacienda here and it's wrong? Yet when I tap on the word hacienda here, it is one of the translations for ranch. Just how confusing is that? :-(

21
Reply12 years ago

kenna-augustine

Me too! I tried to use it and apparently my answer was "incorrect". Instead It says that El Rancho is correct, like ttbaby9 said. Why??

3
Reply1 year ago

iiRedSpamFood

There is an "a" at the end of "hacienda" so you have to start with "la". "Rancho" has an "o" at the end so the sentence goes "el rancho". If you use "hacienda" you have to put it like "la hacienda"

0
Reply1 year ago

partyoverallt

Estancia?

12
Reply13 years ago

dansmisterdans

Still marked wrong 13 Dec 2017. Reported. I have heard that in Southern Cone for cattle ranch.

1
Reply8 months ago

smithrockk

Aren't you suppose to use "el" before words that start with "a" or "ha," even if they are feminine words? Why wouldn't this be "el hacienda" and "las haciendas"?

9
Reply3 years ago

alfalfa2
alfalfa2

You have the rule half-right. It is only nouns that begin with an ACCENTED initial "a" sound: "el agua" but la artisana

18
Reply22 years ago

fdsagmxch

why is "la granja" not a correct translation for "the range

4
Reply3 years ago

Mariajosegrech

"La granja" exactly is "the farm".

0
Reply1 year ago

justun

or "la chacra"

2
Reply5 years ago

Caphola

"hacienda" ¿quién dice hacienda? en España Hacienda es el Ministerio de Impuestos...Duobobo acepta todas estas: almunia - alquería - casal - cortijo - finca - masada- finca- quinta- masada- masía

1
Reply2 years ago

SarahSalaz7

These are common terms from several different countries. Any of them would be correct in the correct one.

0
Reply8 months ago

Danina33

In Argentina "estancia" is used for a cattle ranch. Is that just a local usage?

1
Reply2 years ago

dannidormer

Why isn't estancia acceptable?

1
Reply1 year ago

Erjeffery

That's what I want to know

1
Reply7 months ago

michisjourdi
michisjourdi

I say hacienda en ingles so this will be easy to remember. ^_^

0
Reply3 years ago

Terry716536

I agree with el rancho, but over time people got lazy and started using one word for both, hacienda.

0
Reply2 years ago

wrldtrvlr1

I have always been taught hacienda was house. This is confusing

0
Reply2 years ago

Mariajosegrech

Look at all the meanings of the word: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=finca as a building. Hacienda is an estate.

0
Reply1 year ago

NoHongos

Why is it EL rancho but LA hacienda?

0
Reply1 year ago

UikZ7

Rancho is masculine, so it uses 'El,' but hacienda is feminine, so it uses 'La.'

0
Reply7 months ago

ArcAdrian

I thought hacienda as well

0
Reply1 year ago

Susie740960

Why is 'el cortijo' disallowed? A cortijo is a ranch in Spain, typically one with horses.

0
Reply1 year ago

Nellie407977

Reguardless of whether "el rancho" is right or not, I clicked on the word and it said "el hacienda". Thats the word we've been using this whole lesson smh it should be right!

0
Reply1 year ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

It's la hacienda. Feminine.

0
Reply10 months ago

MaraWells1

The word for ranch reminds me of hacer or to do, it just interesting to try and make connections between words.

0
Reply11 months ago

Emeka659900

Ok i'm a lil confused about La and el When do i use either?

0
Reply11 months ago

RyagonIV
RyagonIV

La and las (plural) for feminine nouns. Those end mostly on -a, -d, or -ión.
El and los (plural) for masculine nouns. Those end mostly on -o or various consonants.

0
Reply10 months ago

tbery
tbery

Now it doesn't take hacienda!!!

0
Reply7 months ago

LizHendry

Estancia should also be included, since it is the word for ranch in Argentina. So many of my Porteñ-ismos are not accepted jajaja.

0
Reply7 months ago