"The ranch"

Translation:La hacienda

March 1, 2013

34 Comments


bonnie.sjoberg

I thought hacienda meant "ranch house" or just "house". Why not use el rancho for ranch?

March 1, 2013

radek_1985

I'm not sure but I think el rancho is a cattle farm while la hacienda is a big house in the countryside along with all the possessions properties etc., usually inhabited by wealthy people. Hacienda also means "the tax office".

September 16, 2014

ttbaby9

El rancho is accepted 01/8/2016

January 8, 2016

ghana86

Ooooo

January 18, 2018

AwesomePau

I used the word hacienda for ranch previously and it was correct... and I use the word hacienda here and it's wrong? Yet when I tap on the word hacienda here, it is one of the translations for ranch. Just how confusing is that? :-(

July 7, 2016

kenna-augustine

Me too! I tried to use it and apparently my answer was "incorrect". Instead It says that El Rancho is correct, like ttbaby9 said. Why??

April 13, 2017

iiRedSpamFood

There is an "a" at the end of "hacienda" so you have to start with "la". "Rancho" has an "o" at the end so the sentence goes "el rancho". If you use "hacienda" you have to put it like "la hacienda"

April 14, 2017

partyoverallt

Estancia?

September 2, 2014

dansmisterdans

Still marked wrong 13 Dec 2017. Reported. I have heard that in Southern Cone for cattle ranch.

December 13, 2017

smithrockk

Aren't you suppose to use "el" before words that start with "a" or "ha," even if they are feminine words? Why wouldn't this be "el hacienda" and "las haciendas"?

July 23, 2015

alfalfa2

You have the rule half-right. It is only nouns that begin with an ACCENTED initial "a" sound: "el agua" but la artisana

August 23, 2015

fdsagmxch

why is "la granja" not a correct translation for "the range

July 7, 2015

Mariajosegrech

"La granja" exactly is "the farm".

March 4, 2017

justun

or "la chacra"

March 1, 2013

Caphola

"hacienda" ¿quién dice hacienda? en España Hacienda es el Ministerio de Impuestos...Duobobo acepta todas estas: almunia - alquería - casal - cortijo - finca - masada- finca- quinta- masada- masía

February 5, 2016

SarahSalaz7

These are common terms from several different countries. Any of them would be correct in the correct one.

November 22, 2017

Danina33

In Argentina "estancia" is used for a cattle ranch. Is that just a local usage?

August 7, 2016

dannidormer

Why isn't estancia acceptable?

September 17, 2016

Erjeffery

That's what I want to know

December 21, 2017

michisjourdi

I say hacienda en ingles so this will be easy to remember. ^_^

March 31, 2015

Terry716536

I agree with el rancho, but over time people got lazy and started using one word for both, hacienda.

May 1, 2016

wrldtrvlr1

I have always been taught hacienda was house. This is confusing

July 6, 2016

Mariajosegrech

Look at all the meanings of the word: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=finca as a building. Hacienda is an estate.

March 4, 2017

NoHongos

Why is it EL rancho but LA hacienda?

September 8, 2016

UikZ7

Rancho is masculine, so it uses 'El,' but hacienda is feminine, so it uses 'La.'

January 2, 2018

ArcAdrian

I thought hacienda as well

June 7, 2017

Susie740960

Why is 'el cortijo' disallowed? A cortijo is a ranch in Spain, typically one with horses.

June 25, 2017

Nellie407977

Reguardless of whether "el rancho" is right or not, I clicked on the word and it said "el hacienda". Thats the word we've been using this whole lesson smh it should be right!

July 23, 2017

RyagonIV

It's la hacienda. Feminine.

September 18, 2017

MaraWells1

The word for ranch reminds me of hacer or to do, it just interesting to try and make connections between words.

August 23, 2017

Emeka659900

Ok i'm a lil confused about La and el When do i use either?

September 5, 2017

RyagonIV

La and las (plural) for feminine nouns. Those end mostly on -a, -d, or -ión.
El and los (plural) for masculine nouns. Those end mostly on -o or various consonants.

September 18, 2017

tbery

Now it doesn't take hacienda!!!

December 27, 2017

LizHendry

Estancia should also be included, since it is the word for ranch in Argentina. So many of my Porteñ-ismos are not accepted jajaja.

January 1, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.