1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "The ranch"

"The ranch"

Translation:La hacienda

March 1, 2013

34 Comments


bonnie.sjoberg

I thought hacienda meant "ranch house" or just "house". Why not use el rancho for ranch?


radek_1985

I'm not sure but I think el rancho is a cattle farm while la hacienda is a big house in the countryside along with all the possessions properties etc., usually inhabited by wealthy people. Hacienda also means "the tax office".


ttbaby9

El rancho is accepted 01/8/2016


AwesomePau

I used the word hacienda for ranch previously and it was correct... and I use the word hacienda here and it's wrong? Yet when I tap on the word hacienda here, it is one of the translations for ranch. Just how confusing is that? :-(


kenna-augustine

Me too! I tried to use it and apparently my answer was "incorrect". Instead It says that El Rancho is correct, like ttbaby9 said. Why??


shaniaecle20

There is an "a" at the end of "hacienda" so you have to start with "la". "Rancho" has an "o" at the end so the sentence goes "el rancho". If you use "hacienda" you have to put it like "la hacienda"


dansmisterdans

Still marked wrong 13 Dec 2017. Reported. I have heard that in Southern Cone for cattle ranch.


smithrockk

Aren't you suppose to use "el" before words that start with "a" or "ha," even if they are feminine words? Why wouldn't this be "el hacienda" and "las haciendas"?


alfalfa2

You have the rule half-right. It is only nouns that begin with an ACCENTED initial "a" sound: "el agua" but la artisana


fdsagmxch

why is "la granja" not a correct translation for "the range


Mariajosegrech

"La granja" exactly is "the farm".


justun

or "la chacra"


Caphola

"hacienda" ¿quién dice hacienda? en España Hacienda es el Ministerio de Impuestos...Duobobo acepta todas estas: almunia - alquería - casal - cortijo - finca - masada- finca- quinta- masada- masía


SarahSalaz7

These are common terms from several different countries. Any of them would be correct in the correct one.


Danina33

In Argentina "estancia" is used for a cattle ranch. Is that just a local usage?


dannidormer

Why isn't estancia acceptable?


Erjeffery

That's what I want to know


michisjourdi

I say hacienda en ingles so this will be easy to remember. ^_^


Terry716536

I agree with el rancho, but over time people got lazy and started using one word for both, hacienda.


wrldtrvlr1

I have always been taught hacienda was house. This is confusing


Mariajosegrech

Look at all the meanings of the word: http://www.wordreference.com/es/en/translation.asp?spen=finca as a building. Hacienda is an estate.


NoHongos

Why is it EL rancho but LA hacienda?


UikZ7

Rancho is masculine, so it uses 'El,' but hacienda is feminine, so it uses 'La.'


ArcAdrian

I thought hacienda as well


Susie740960

Why is 'el cortijo' disallowed? A cortijo is a ranch in Spain, typically one with horses.


Nellie407977

Reguardless of whether "el rancho" is right or not, I clicked on the word and it said "el hacienda". Thats the word we've been using this whole lesson smh it should be right!


RyagonIV

It's la hacienda. Feminine.


MaraWells1

The word for ranch reminds me of hacer or to do, it just interesting to try and make connections between words.


Gonzaeeelez

Ok i'm a lil confused about La and el When do i use either?


RyagonIV

La and las (plural) for feminine nouns. Those end mostly on -a, -d, or -ión.
El and los (plural) for masculine nouns. Those end mostly on -o or various consonants.


tbery

Now it doesn't take hacienda!!!


LizHendry

Estancia should also be included, since it is the word for ranch in Argentina. So many of my Porteñ-ismos are not accepted jajaja.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.