"Tamten krab je mysz."

Translation:That crab is eating a mouse.

April 24, 2017

4 Comments


FilipLeszc1

I do believe this would be properly translated to: That crab eats mice. As mysz is plural

April 24, 2017

Jellei

No it's not. "myszy" is plural.

April 24, 2017

HippieRas

why is the crab eating a mouse? >.<

December 13, 2017

Trofaste

Because the course creators had limited vocabulary and grammatical structures to work with and got tired of normal sentences (or ran out of other things for the crab to do, perhaps). Writing and making sure you have all correct translations of normal sentences gets pretty boring after a while, random things like this spice it up a bit and make the job more interesting. :)

December 13, 2017
Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.