1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Cosa stavi facendo quella se…

"Cosa stavi facendo quella sera nella tenda?"

Translation:What were you doing that night in the tent?

March 16, 2014

61 Comments


KSmitch

Talk about a question you probably don't want an answer to.


felixfortytwo

This conversation is getting intense! boom tish


xandermark

I'm glad I'm not the only one who instantly jumped to dirty conclusions.


silkwarrior

Yes and i'm wondering if a kind italian mod might pop on to offer a suitable riposte along the lines of "non of your **ing business you prurient **"


lesours

This correct answer is not grammatical in English, "in the tent" should be placed before "that night" because in English an adverb clause of time should always come at the end of a sentence if it is not placed in the beginning of the sentence.


LiManu11

Exactly what I was about to write. The correct syntax in English is to put the time reference back at the end of the sentence.


Virginia658405

Quite right and mine was marked wrong!


boldsirrobin

That's generally true, but it's not incorrect to change the default order here.


JackieRubi2

English just isn't this restrictive. "that night in the tent" or "in the tent that night": either is perfectly correct, but each version has a subtle difference in meaning.


Laur1e

Never heard of this rule, but I think it's nonsensical here anyway. "What were you doing in the tent that night" has a different meaning from " What were you doing that night in the tent?" To demonstrate that, consider this: "What were you doing in the tent that night? You should have been in the house."


[deactivated user]

    It's fine.


isabellemelies

    Perché non 'What were you doing in the tent that night?'


Skallagrimr

    "What were you doing in the tent that evening" was not accepted. Can anybody tell me why?


EstelleTweedie

    Sounds perfect to me.


robnich

    I think you know, and don't ask again.


lesours

    It felt awkward to be forced to give an ungrammatical "correct" answer in order to finish the round of exercise.


ScoutsManyZZZ

    I was studying on duolingo, I swear!


UbwFYffR

    ScoutsManyZZZ, here's a lingot for your obvious dedication to language study.


Fishandveg

    And that question immediately followed “what were you doing with my fiancé?” The plot thickens!


LiManu11

    That's true, I split my sides with laughter !


AnthonyHawley

    Surely what were you doing in the tent that night? is the same so why was it marked wrong?


Amir472935

    Come on Duolingo!!! We have an open relationship ;)


johnnymaguire

    And the plot thickens...


franco203954

    ho scritto "what were you doing in the tent that night",


acuario04

    Quella sera .....that afternoon is not correct?


KSmitch

    "That afternoon" would be "quel pomeriggio".


EstelleTweedie

    But it can also be "that evening"


acuario04

    ok. Thanks!


StephenCoates

    My goodness, is this series of questions confrontational or what? First you ask what someone was doing in the corner, then with her boyfriend. Now asking what someone was doing in the tent.


WolkZayets

    Ah, la dolce vita!


Mi_Chiamo_Chris

    Quell è niente della tua affare.


Jakub.Wojsyk

    Playing chess and drinking tea.


Jim606185

    Stavo facendo yoga con il tuo fidanzato.


DeniseSchaefer1

    What were you doing in the tent that night? Should be accepted. I really don't understand why it is marked incorrect.


EstelleTweedie

    Except for the change in word order from the Italian, it's actually a better English translation as time phrases should always be first or last in a sentence.


Arnoldus2

    Should the right sequence not be: "What were you doing in the tent that night?"


focacciagenovese

    It is also correct to say: What were you doing in the tent that night. The duolingo-programm only accepts "..that night in the tent."


andvalinminster

    DL rejects :"what were you doing in the tent that evening". Can someone explain why?


Graham499194

    Because they don't understand English grammar. When two adverbial phrases of time and place are put at the end of an English sentene, the ONLY correct way to do it is to put place before time. End of.


Jim606185

    Unfortunately some people whose native language is not English will tend to believe what you just wrote.

    " What were you singing that night at the opera?" is perfectly fine, and so is the example given in this exercise. The word order can be varied depending on the desired emphasis.

    Besides, we are learning Italian, not English.


Zuzanna744937

    What were you doing in the tent that night? - is correct!


Lovepeonies

    'What were you doing in the tent that night?' was not accepted. Duolingo surely we are allowed to move the order of the words around to make it sound better in English? Yet I was marked wrong! Why??? Skimming through the comments, many others have asked the same question. Please amend! TIA :)


Christine969755

    I get so frustrated with DL so many times. I translated evening instead of night and yet the Italian is sera not notte.....


Heather774488

    The word order does not change the meaning, I wrote " What were you doing in the tent that night?" It was not accepted.


AnthonyMon970776

    Lesson learned the first time you go camping: be mindful of the tent shadows and silhouettes.


Nigel997196

    Carry on Camping reference?


BeverlyWilkins

    None of your business


SueWaller

    What were you doing in the tent that night still not accepted .. Reported


Vasken15

    Hello? What exactly is wrong with "What were you doing in the tent that night?" Or should I say "is wrong exactly...?"


BrunoFarazzo

    ( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)


frefre539294

    What were you doing in the tent that night is correct English - marked wrong!


frefre539294

    Also what were you doing that night in the tent is correct English


    [deactivated user]

      Unless you’re the police on official enquiries, why is that your business? Hmmm..?


EugeniaM

      io stavi giocando con il tuo fidanzato. That answers the other questions Duolingo asked me...

      Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.