"Shamba la mahindi"

Translation:A corn farm

April 24, 2017

8 Comments


posi5

Should "corn field" be accepted as an answer?

May 28, 2017

MBG266009

According to African Languages - Swahili online dictionary, YES! And most of the uses of the term "shamba" that I ever heard in Kenya referred to a field or fields, or even a garden of produce by a city house. Of course, it did also refer to someone's farm, if they had a farm.

July 3, 2017

bsesnan

maize is a perfectly good translation!

April 24, 2017

Catriona28475

This time it was accepted for me (10 months later, Feb 2018).

February 28, 2018

bigbry

What is the difference in "a corn farm" and "the corn farm"? How can both expressions be written in Swahili?

August 24, 2017

MBG266009

See BSESNAN's comments above...

August 29, 2017

bsesnan

In common with many languages across Africa the (the definite article) and a / an (the indefinite article) do not exist in Swahili. Thus , according to context, kitabu is 'a book', or 'the book'. When necessary 'one book' can be signified by using -moja thus kitabu kimoja. 'The' can be indicated by using 'this', 'that' kitabu hiki kitabu kile

August 27, 2017

pablopublico

In Mexican Spanish, we call the work "chamba". Working at a farm, is a very hard chamba.

We call corn "maĆ­z", which remembers to mahindi. However, mahindi is just the plural of hindi, which doesn't look alike at all.

June 27, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.