1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Shamba la mahindi"

"Shamba la mahindi"

Translation:A corn farm

April 24, 2017

9 Comments


posi5

Should "corn field" be accepted as an answer?


MBG266009

According to African Languages - Swahili online dictionary, YES! And most of the uses of the term "shamba" that I ever heard in Kenya referred to a field or fields, or even a garden of produce by a city house. Of course, it did also refer to someone's farm, if they had a farm.


bsesnan

maize is a perfectly good translation!


Catriona28475

This time it was accepted for me (10 months later, Feb 2018).


bigbry

What is the difference in "a corn farm" and "the corn farm"? How can both expressions be written in Swahili?


MBG266009

See BSESNAN's comments above...


bsesnan

In common with many languages across Africa the (the definite article) and a / an (the indefinite article) do not exist in Swahili. Thus , according to context, kitabu is 'a book', or 'the book'. When necessary 'one book' can be signified by using -moja thus kitabu kimoja. 'The' can be indicated by using 'this', 'that' kitabu hiki kitabu kile


pablopublico

In Mexican Spanish, we call the work "chamba". Working at a farm, is a very hard chamba.

We call corn "maĆ­z", which remembers to mahindi. However, mahindi is just the plural of hindi, which doesn't look alike at all.


Phmeza

Isn't it fun when you find something that's reltable to your own language:)

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.