"Mhandisi"

Translation:The engineer

April 24, 2017

11 Comments


kjbritt91

Is this from the Arabic word for engineer, 'muhandis'? (مهندس)

April 24, 2017

Bassant_Gamal

yes

April 30, 2017

Rachel49630

Generally, if a word ends in "i", it comes from Arabic! If it ends in "a", it usually has Bantu roots.

May 25, 2018

AGreatUserName

That only holds true for verbs. Many Bantu nouns, adjectives and pronouns end in "i".

June 14, 2018

mas986

Shouldn't be An Engineer?

April 2, 2018

Babu-G

You are right but for this answer I found no way to report the error.

April 6, 2018

Svea_DE
Plus

I answered "an engineer" and it is now accepted (31-Dec-2018)

December 31, 2018

MayteStiles

Interesting. Is it semitic in origin? Like in Hebrew, מהנדס?

November 13, 2017

smauG566

In fact, in this case both Hebrew and Swahili borrow from Arabic.

March 28, 2018

HannesMeyl

A engineer? Thats just wrong...

March 8, 2018

Gita-ji

Yes. The word 'engineer' starts with a vowel, so it should be 'An engineer'.

June 11, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.