"Mhandisi"

Translation:The engineer

April 24, 2017

11 Comments


kjbritt91

Is this from the Arabic word for engineer, 'muhandis'? (مهندس)


Rachel49630

Generally, if a word ends in "i", it comes from Arabic! If it ends in "a", it usually has Bantu roots.


AGreatUserName

That only holds true for verbs. Many Bantu nouns, adjectives and pronouns end in "i".


mas986

Shouldn't be An Engineer?


Babu-G

You are right but for this answer I found no way to report the error.


Svea_DE

I answered "an engineer" and it is now accepted (31-Dec-2018)


[deactivated user]

    Interesting. Is it semitic in origin? Like in Hebrew, מהנדס?


smauG566

    In fact, in this case both Hebrew and Swahili borrow from Arabic.


HannesMeyl

    A engineer? Thats just wrong...


Gita-ji

    Yes. The word 'engineer' starts with a vowel, so it should be 'An engineer'.

    Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.