"I eat the garlic off the table."

Translation:Eu mănânc usturoii de pe masă.

April 24, 2017

4 Comments


VIPQualityPost

Why is it assumed that the garlic is plural? Coming from the english, you could not tell

January 21, 2018

megatencio30

Why is masă correct, not masa?

April 24, 2017

razvan.marin

Romanian and English do not function the same way. In cases like these, where English needs a the, Romanian does not.

April 24, 2017

Laszlo.Sz

In Romanian, the definite article is omitted in certain prepositional phrases. It also happens in English, e.g. ”at school” or ”in hospital”. In Romanian, “on the table” happens to be “pe masă”, literally “on table”.

July 19, 2017
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.