"I am left with only one earring."

Translation:Eu nu mai am decât un cercel.

April 24, 2017

7 Comments


Motanu11

Can anyone give any tips for translating idioms such as this?

April 24, 2017

Lurch_M

The translation is not entirely accurate. Here are some clarifications and tips:

1) "I am left with only one earring." = "Eu am rămas doar cu un cercel."
This is what the main Romanian translation should be for the current sentence. After seeing that "I am left with..." corresponds to "Eu am rămas cu...", you should be able to fill in the rest.
2) "I have only one earring left." = "Eu mai am doar un cercel."
The adverb "mai" is used here to emphasize the persistence of the action from past to present, so that "left" is taken care of. Don't worry too much about it, you'll get the feel of it sooner or later.
3) "I have (no other) but one earring left." = "Eu nu mai am decât un cercel."
This sounds rather poetic in English, but it's the best I can do in explaining the nuances. It is essentially the same as number 2, and quite common in Romanian, but you could think of it as: "I don't have any other earrings left, except (this) one."

In Romanian, there are even more ways to state the above, but I won't cover them here, as this message is already getting too long. Cheers and good luck with the course!

April 24, 2017

Motanu11

Thanks a million for a very helpful reply.

April 24, 2017

Pietstanda

I second that!!

November 9, 2018

Abidaga

The "hover over" hints on the English to Romanian variant are misleading

June 17, 2017

alfi383727

Eu mai am doar un cercel! Forma cu ,,decât,, nu este corectă...cuvântul "decât" este folosit foarte des de către Bucureşteni...forma este greşită!

February 27, 2018

Corry467713

Thank you

April 21, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.