"Bani vorbesc"

Translation:Money talks

April 24, 2017

7 Comments


penaswaggie

it should be " Banii vorbesc"

April 24, 2017

Vrexo

Indeed, that's just that kind of sentence where you simply have to use the article. I reported it as well.

We can notice that this is intended to be part of some longer sentence - but as this can be seen as a normal sentence as well, it is frustrating to be marked wrong simply for "fixing it".

And yet once again, the steps that I take are like this: 1) I hear the audio and notice that it is said as "Bani vorbesc." 2) I think: "Can't wait to report that the audio is wrong" 3) I write "Banii vorbesc." - I can't imagine some other way of writing it 4) I get marked as having a wrong answer...

May 22, 2017

crbratu

It is not necessarily part of a longer sentence but an idiom in the present form. Also the title of a well known hit by Holograf (look for it on YouTube)

June 15, 2017

Vrexo

Oh, yes. That too. Still wrongly written.

July 2, 2017

splittongue

There is a typo here, correct is ”banii vorbesc” as the other people here mentioned, and as the famous Holograf song says... Without the second ”i” the sentence makes not sense in Romanian and it is grammatically wrong.

Food for soul: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=TZVxxLajNuI

Lyrics: http://www.versuri.ro/versuri/holograf-banii-vorbesc-corect-_c7a2.html

June 23, 2017

RzvanMarin

Since 7 months ago is marked as wrong, yet no one bothers to change it...

December 10, 2017

lebo_bebo

It may be gramatically wrong in romanian howver in English, we would omit the definite article, so perhaps this is where the error in translation has come from?

February 27, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.