"kuwasha"

Translation:To turn on

4/24/2017, 11:36:38 AM

4 Comments


AlanDanskin

Why can't the infinitive be translated as "to light"?

12/14/2017, 10:18:52 PM

PankajPate656454

to light or turn on means the same but definitely it is not "to itch"

4/24/2017, 11:36:38 AM

dieprinzessin

Well it's something acute. It burns once it gets 'switched on'...

5/19/2017, 10:03:52 AM

BenConway6

Does it have the double meaning like in English, meaning to get somebody sexually aroused?

6/17/2018, 11:29:16 PM
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.