1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Anavaa nguo toka Tanzania"

"Anavaa nguo toka Tanzania"

Translation:He wears cloth from Tanzania

April 24, 2017

12 Comments


BitterPumpkin

She's wearing clothes from Tanzania


AGreatUserName

Kuvaa refers to the action of putting clothes on. To say that someone is wearing something, you would say that they have put on those clothes.

Anavaa = S/he puts on / is putting on / wears (habitually)
Amevaa = S/he has put on / is wearing


5vZSXEt5

I thought when sth is habitual, you would say sth like yeye huvaa (he always puts on..)


Sgunnestad

There is a space missing between "he" and "wears"


Sgunnestad

Space is missing between "he" and "wears"


Catriona28475

Still there 2018-03-14. Reported.


Catriona28475

I didn't see "Hewears" this time. Is it now fixed?


dsimonds

It should be "clothes" or possibly "fabric". "Cloth" in this sentence sounds strange to me. Also, as others have pointed out, either the -me- or the hu- tense is needed in the Swahili sentence, because "Anavaa" means "he/she is putting on ..."


Marcus374679

Why can't I say he is putting on clothes from Tanzania?


t_chak

why isnt it nguo inayotoka or nguo zinazotoka


Benson130593

toka here is not a verb.


dsimonds

my opinion, as a non-native speaker, is that either of those -- "nguo inayotoka" or "nguo zinazotoka" -- would be OK, and actually likely to be found in Swahili newspapers, etc.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.