"Anavaa nguo toka Tanzania"

Translation:He wears cloth from Tanzania

April 24, 2017

8 Comments


Sgunnestad

There is a space missing between "he" and "wears"

December 4, 2017

BitterPumpkin

She's wearing clothes from Tanzania

April 24, 2017

AGreatUserName

Kuvaa refers to the action of putting clothes on. To say that someone is wearing something, you would say that they have put on those clothes.

Anavaa = S/he puts on / is putting on / wears (habitually)
Amevaa = S/he has put on / is wearing

July 7, 2018

5vZSXEt5

I thought when sth is habitual, you would say sth like yeye huvaa (he always puts on..)

December 5, 2018

Sgunnestad

Space is missing between "he" and "wears"

March 14, 2018

Catriona28475

Still there 2018-03-14. Reported.

March 14, 2018

Catriona28475

I didn't see "Hewears" this time. Is it now fixed?

July 18, 2018

dsimonds

It should be "clothes" or possibly "fabric". "Cloth" in this sentence sounds strange to me. Also, as others have pointed out, either the -me- or the hu- tense is needed in the Swahili sentence, because "Anavaa" means "he/she is putting on ..."

February 14, 2019
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.