1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Do the children usually eat …

"Do the children usually eat Danish food?"

Translation:Những đứa trẻ có thường xuyên ăn thức ăn Đan Mạch không?

April 24, 2017

12 Comments


braunse

Why is the answer "Những đứa trẻ thường xuyên ăn thức ăn Đan Mạch không?" marked as wrong?

More generally: When do you use "có ... không?" in a question and when is "không?" sufficient as a question marker?


vngdhuyen

"có" is not mandatory, but leaving it out makes your sentence somewhat informal, casual, familiar. just be careful not to sound rude when talking with elders, strangers, and people of higher status, like your boss, your teacher, etc.

maybe because of some rhythmic reason, I feel it sounds much better and natural with "có" as given above than without it like in your sentence.


StewartMM

But there are a good number of other expressions that just use 'không'-- some of these, if they use 'đang', 'đã', 'chưa', or 'sẽ' Huy has explained, but others the 'có' is dropped for no apparent reason. And we newbies can't go by how it 'sounds' to a native speaker. We need clear rules.


vngdhuyen

im sorry, there's no clear rules. I don't think VNmese even have a language academy that actually regulates the language standards.


StewartMM

But you said it wasn't wrong, just awkward. At this level, just not being wrong is our goal. Nobody who completes this course and even knows its full content by heart is ready to step out and converse with a Vietnamese person on the street. People who think they will be are kidding themselves.

It's the same for my Vietnamese friends learning English. Even though sometimes they construct English sentences that aren't the King's English or sound a bit awkward if they got across their meaning then they're good. They often say things like "Today we have rain" which is unusual, even awkward English (but not wrong) but all English speakers can understand their meaning. It's only when they are writing papers (I have proofread a good many papers for a professor friend in HCMC to be published) is when I pull out the virtual red pen and re-phrase their writing to make it sound more natural.


StewartMM

My question exactly. Sometimes I've gotten it marked wrong if I put 'có' in the sentence with 'không', other times it's the other way.


ecYTPuiR

Should món ăn work here?


Thomas457134

Does anyone have a link to explain the use of the word "có" ?


Thomas457134

Does anyone have a link to explain the use of the word "có" ?


CeeCeeSong

can you please give the exact translation, word-for-word? I am wondering just how the "co" fits in this sentence.


vngdhuyen

"the children do usually eat Danish food or not?"

a straightforward answer would either be "có" (yes) or "không" (no).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.