"Do the children usually eat Danish food?"

Translation:Những đứa trẻ có thường xuyên ăn thức ăn Đan Mạch không?

April 24, 2017

7 Comments

Sorted by top thread

braunse

Why is the answer "Những đứa trẻ thường xuyên ăn thức ăn Đan Mạch không?" marked as wrong?

More generally: When do you use "có ... không?" in a question and when is "không?" sufficient as a question marker?

April 20, 2018

vngdhuyen

"có" is not mandatory, but leaving it out makes your sentence somewhat informal, casual, familiar. just be careful not to sound rude when talking with elders, strangers, and people of higher status, like your boss, your teacher, etc.

maybe because of some rhythmic reason, I feel it sounds much better and natural with "có" as given above than without it like in your sentence.


StewartMM

My question exactly. Sometimes I've gotten it marked wrong if I put 'có' in the sentence with 'không', other times it's the other way.


Thomas457134

Does anyone have a link to explain the use of the word "có" ?


Thomas457134

Does anyone have a link to explain the use of the word "có" ?


CeeCeeSong

can you please give the exact translation, word-for-word? I am wondering just how the "co" fits in this sentence.


vngdhuyen

"the children do usually eat Danish food or not?"

a straightforward answer would either be "có" (yes) or "không" (no).

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.