1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy không biết làm thế nào…

" ấy không biết làm thế nào để hỏi giờ bằng tiếng Việt."

Translation:She does not know how to ask for the time in Vietnamese.

April 24, 2017

9 Comments


Soufeel

Is it necessary to use the article "the" here?


Sylvia_Nguyen

Yes, it is necessary. With "the", you're asking what time it is. Without "the", you're asking for more time, like five more minutes.


David220118

Yeah, I also don't know how to ask for the time in Vietnamese. However, I do know how to tell you that the police know where you shower, or that I swim in cooking oil with an elephant. Duolingo has its own priorities on how and when to teach casual conversational words and phrases.


Pedrita733207

I would expect the translation "ask about" not "ask for", it has quite a different meaning but the first option would be much more common to use, or am I wrong?


ecYTPuiR

"Do you have the time", or "can I get the time" are common ways of asking, "what time is it?"


VietJim

What function does ‘bang’ have in this sentence?


SakuKaarak

bắng tiếng Việt = in vietnamese (language)

It's the preposition to be used when talking about speaking in languages


GiaLang3

Trong tiếng Việt, cụm từ tương đương : làm thế nào # làm sao.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.