" ấy không biết làm thế nào để hỏi giờ bằng tiếng Việt."

Translation:She does not know how to ask for the time in Vietnamese.

April 24, 2017

3 Comments


Soufeel

Is it necessary to use the article "the" here?

April 24, 2017

Sylvia_Nguyen

Yes, it is necessary. With "the", you're asking what time it is. Without "the", you're asking for more time, like five more minutes.

May 29, 2017

Pedrita733207

I would expect the translation "ask about" not "ask for", it has quite a different meaning but the first option would be much more common to use, or am I wrong?

November 3, 2017
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.