"Hanno un giornale."

Translation:They have a newspaper.

March 16, 2014

10 Comments


Pollycracker

How can I know that "hanno" is "they have " when we haven't covered it in any of the lessons yet!

October 24, 2014

WickedViolin

This is the immersive part of the lesson, where you just have to make an educated guess.

July 3, 2015

livinginabubble

that is how you learn.

June 7, 2016

JaguarPaw1

If the verb has -ano or -iamo at the end of the word, it implies to they and if the verb has -amo or -iano it implies to we. Based on the exercises completed so far. (A hunch)

May 27, 2015

karen.cosm

Sometimes the page moves to the next too quickly and I cannot see my error. Is there a way to go back to the previous page?

March 16, 2014

jenitis

Do not think so

May 29, 2014

DanWoodwar3

When would one use hanno instead of loro ho?

August 10, 2016

TopClampet

Loro ho translates as "I have them", so never! :) Neat little phrase though

April 7, 2018

TitoLahaye

Newspaper and paper are the same, very few use newspaper in ordinary conversation

August 28, 2017

GraemeJeal

Agreed. In learning French and German "paper" is accepted for Journal and Zeitung.

January 11, 2018
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.