1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Hanno un giornale."

"Hanno un giornale."

Translation:They have a newspaper.

March 16, 2014

11 Comments


Pollycracker

How can I know that "hanno" is "they have " when we haven't covered it in any of the lessons yet!


WickedViolin

This is the immersive part of the lesson, where you just have to make an educated guess.


livinginabubble

that is how you learn.


Amoevha

If you hover over the word it gives you a translation. Not available on test mode.


JaguarPaw1

If the verb has -ano or -iamo at the end of the word, it implies to they and if the verb has -amo or -iano it implies to we. Based on the exercises completed so far. (A hunch)


TitoLahaye

Newspaper and paper are the same, very few use newspaper in ordinary conversation


GraemeJeal

Agreed. In learning French and German "paper" is accepted for Journal and Zeitung.


karen.cosm

Sometimes the page moves to the next too quickly and I cannot see my error. Is there a way to go back to the previous page?


jenitis

Do not think so


DanWoodwar3

When would one use hanno instead of loro ho?


TopClampet

Loro ho translates as "I have them", so never! :) Neat little phrase though

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.