1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Автор книги ждёт нас на углу…

"Автор книги ждёт нас на углу рядом с банком."

Translation:The author of the book is waiting for us at the corner near the bank.

April 24, 2017

2 Comments


patfinegan

"The book's author is waiting for us on the corner near the bank" was marked wrong. I've noticed in numerous instances that DL Russian does not accept the use of an apostrophe in English to create possessive relationships between a subject and an object, e.g., "the object's owner." It requires the construction "the owner of the object" instead. This needs to be corrected.


NadavHollander

Does it mean something like "the author of the book is waiting for us on the corner near the bank"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.