"Carpenter"

Translation:Seremala

April 24, 2017

6 Comments


dorkami

I think "fundi seremala" is used more often for carpenter.

July 4, 2017

gerbenvr

Why is there no 'm' before this word? How would I no whether this is plural or singular?

April 24, 2017

clh335763

Seremala is in the ji-ma noun class and not the m-wa noun class. Hence it's plural is maseremala instead of seremala, just like other nouns in the same class (ji-ma) singular|plural tunda|matunda (fruit|fruits) jitu|majitu (giant|giants) yai|mayai (egg|eggs)

Links: https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Category:Swahili_ma_class_nouns https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Appendix:Swahili_noun_classes#Ma_class

November 11, 2017

YvxmCL

the context would inform you of whether its a single carpenter being spoken of or multiple. e.g. seremala walikuja hapa/seremala alikuja hapa (the carpenters came here/the carpenter came here)

June 27, 2017

AGreatUserName

No. Maseremala walikuja hapa.

January 20, 2018

pablopublico

Seremala, maseremala was borrowed from Arabic sār-ˁamala ("foreman at construction work"), Malay sərimala and/or Malgasy soromala ("master of any art or profession"), according to the World Loanword Database.

August 12, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.