"Er wird gleich frei."

Translation:He is available in a moment.

March 1, 2013

16 Comments


Sk8rMom

My "he is almost free" was not accepted, even though the correct sentences are "he is available in a moment" and "he is free now."

March 1, 2013

christian

It's a lot more likely that "er" refers to an object, for instance, a seat.

Er (der Sitz) wird gleich frei.

March 1, 2013

Sk8rMom

"He is available in a moment" sounds like the boss you want to meet with or the shop keeper...

March 1, 2013

wataya

I agree with christian. Although there may be situations in which you'd use the sentence referring to a person, it's much more likely we're talking about an object here. If you're waiting for your boss it's more likely you'll here something like 'Er wird gleich Zeit für Sie haben'. I guess it's best to just replace the 'he' with an 'it' in the English sentence.

March 1, 2013

Sk8rMom

I tried "It is almost available" and I got it wrong. In English, one would never call a "seat" "he."

March 6, 2013

wataya

Unfortunately, this problem (over-mechanizing of sample sentences) seems to persist on duolingo.

March 6, 2013

marziotta

Report the fact that other sentences should be used. The Duo staff implements new suggestions on a daily basis. :)

March 6, 2013

triklogl

Or a table in a restaurant: "der Platz/ der Tisch" wird gleich frei!

May 29, 2016

margusoja

Can you say for a prisoner who will be released tomorrow "Er wird gleich frei"?

October 17, 2015

mizinamo

That would sound odd to me - but if he will be released in a quarter of an hour, I might say "Er kommt gleich frei".

(So, "freiwerden" for a prisoner sounds odd, and for me, "gleich" is in a very short time, not more than maybe a quarter of an hour. Tomorrow would be "bald" = "soon".)

November 2, 2015

Bush6984

How exactly does this sentence tie into the "math" section? Aside from using the word "gleich"???

November 10, 2015

mizinamo

That's the connection.

Duo sometimes picks sentences at random using vocabulary from that lesson, and it can't necessarily tell the difference between different words which are spelled the same when it does so.

November 10, 2015

Bush6984

Ahhh. I guess that would tie in with the weird random times I've been using the iPad app and it'll give off-the-wall translations for things that are like a component of part of their translation as the correct of 3 selections. e.g. (made up example) "gehen" = "is" (where you're like "well, that's what BEST fits the bill among the 3 options, but only in specific contexts does it carry that meaning")

November 10, 2015

HamzaBashir1

Why can't I say "He is about to be free"?

December 31, 2016

Bencloete

Gleich vs verfügbar?

March 17, 2016

mizinamo
  • gleich = very soon, in a minute
  • frei = free (in the sense of "at liberty" or "not occupied" -- not usually in the sense of "without cost")
  • verfügbar = available
March 17, 2016
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.