"Paa"

Translation:Gazelle

April 24, 2017

7 Comments


billhatcher

I have never heard the word "paa" used for gazelle, only "swara" or swala." My dictionary does not list the word "paa."


VictorWachira

It is used. I remember it from way back. It means fly, roof and gazelle.


Renata725212

My dictionary contains " paa" - gazelle, roof, and...".blue duiker"- what I don't know what is this. Swara is - gazelle and - swala - as the first meaning is - antelope


billhatcher

The letters "L" and "R" are often interchanged in Swahili, because they have similar pronunciations. So Swara is sometimes spelled Swala, though they mean the same thing, gazelle.


giraffe__

a duiker is a species of southern african antelope. many of the swahili animal terms are not meant to be super precise, but it's the right ballpark.


pablopublico

Paa comes from Proto-Bantu *m̀pàdá, which both means and is the source of English impala (via Zulu).


killearn

Why not antelope?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.