1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Halitaenda"

"Halitaenda"

Translation:It will not go

April 24, 2017

10 Comments


Drew928547

Why is there both a past and future tense infix on this word? I would expect this to be constructed as 'hataenda'.


juryrigging

It's referring to a Ji class word (the hover hint I'm seeing gives "It will not go(Ji/Ma)"). The subject prefix for Ji class nouns is li-, the negative being hali-.

You might want to look up supplemental information on noun class subject prefixes.


Konrad-Michal

Kwa mfano: (Jibu hili) Halitaenda.


TessEwing1

But how do we know the "it" is a Ji/Ma class noun?


BeelerFami

by recognizing the verb stem '-ende-' and recognizing the tense '-ta-', that leaves you with a prefix of 'hali-', which you then recognize as a Ji class 5 verb negation prefix...I'm just getting to the point where this is becoming more obvious...


jmuhammad

What if "IT" stands for a noun from the Ki/Vi class like "kitabu" ?


BeelerFami

Then the word construction would change...if "it will not go" was referring to a ki noun (class 7) then the word would look like "haki-ta-enda", or plural vi- noun (class 8) would look like "havi-ta-enda". Does that make sense? in this case, the haki-/havi- is a noun subject negation prefix for class 7 / 8 respectively. In the example above, the noun subject negation prefix is Hali- and we know that only applies to Ji- (class 5) nouns... Hope this helps.


jmuhammad

It is beginning to make sense, but so far I have only seen how the prefixes of possessive pronouns and possessive adjectives change with the different noun classes.


BeelerFami

Helpful sites http://www.swahilicheatsheet.com https://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/pdfs/lesson_01.pdf you can manually change the _01. to goto the next study, ie, https://www2.ku.edu/~kiswahili/pdfs/lesson_02.pdf (etc).

and when it comes back online... https://www.africanlanguages.com/swahili/

Currently it come up with basic frames but doesn't translate...it is amazing when working!

Hope these help.


jmuhammad

Thank you for these links, they are certainly helpful.

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.