"Il te lit le menu."

Translation:He reads you the menu.

March 1, 2013

37 Comments


DuFarge

'te' what is 'te'? Where did 'te' come from? Ok............. now I'm confused.

March 1, 2013

margaritaguese

hey, not sure if you speak or have learned Spanish, but this is the same grammar deal as in Spanish.... Te is an indirect object pronoun. Soo translated from grammar to English, te means "to you", and the verb of what they're doing to you, comes after it. So if you want to say "he reads to you", just think that in French it's backwards and you're going to say "to you he reads". te lit. The same for the Indirect Object Pronouns to me, to him, to us, etc. It's weird at first, but you get used to it :)

April 12, 2013

DuFarge

Thanks, Margaritaguese.

April 12, 2013

LadyLuvs2Learn

He you reads the menu...ok French. I know things are backwards in accordance with English but this is weird.

November 26, 2013

Samy1979

The proper English sentence is: "He reads you the menu."

And that is also excepted. "He reads you the menu" is literally translated, but not proper English. At least at my understanding.

December 28, 2013

Jackjon

Hi Samy1979. Actually it is."He reads you a (the) menu" works the same as "He writes you a (the) letter". Putting "You" at the end of the sentence necessitates the inclusion of the word "To" as in "He reads the letter (menu) to you".

December 30, 2013

abby32922

Huh?

January 11, 2015

wongni

Why is my answer wrong? He is reading the menu for you.

November 5, 2013

neverfox

Because reading something to someone and for someone isn't necessarily the same thing.

February 13, 2014

Carlos__Morais

What's the difference?

January 16, 2019

r_ksam

Try 'he reads the menu to you' instead. It worked for me

April 18, 2014

b.eszter0918

Yes, i have the same solution...

January 11, 2014

MohamedAla512867

It can't be " he reads you" !!!!

July 15, 2015

neverfox

Sure it can.

July 15, 2015

abby32922

On the speaking exercise, I tried to say it, Duolingo said I failed. But I said it EXACTILY right!

January 11, 2015

Jackjon

Yes. You are not alone. Please do post it on "Post a problem" because nothing can be done with it here.

January 11, 2015

Salabista

It's the same thing here :/ I kept saying it for 15 minutes till I got tired.

April 9, 2015

sparkledebacle

I thought "He reads to you the menu" would be a clearer translation but it wasn't accepted.

February 20, 2014

thenino85

To be more specific, when the indirect object is sandwiched between the verb and the direct object, there is no "to" because there is no ambiguity in which is the direct and indirect object. The first object is always indirect, and the second is always direct by grammatical construction. When this is not certain, i.e. when the word order is flipped or the direct object is omitted, then "to" is necessary, such as "He reads the book to you" (where "to" is necessary to show that the indirect object is after the direct object) or, even more simply, "He reads to you" (where there is no direct object, and thus it is necessary to show that "you" is indirect.)

February 25, 2014

claudiosouza1991

thanks, but still complex. I cannot put this concepts of direct and indirect object in my mind. Is very complicated.

January 5, 2017

Jackjon

Hi sparkle. Alluded to in the very post just above yours. In English it is either "He reads you the menu" or "He reads the menu to you" and the twain dont meet. Also, the literal translation of the French sentence is "He you reads the menu" and the most apt translation to English uses exactly the same words in a different order.

February 20, 2014

Paula_03680

I thought menu was la carte and le menu, more like dish of the day.

October 31, 2018

ParisianDreams

Write, this pronunciation was really fast. Barely caught it on the slow version.

March 13, 2014

Molly745310

"He reads you the menu" failed even though that is the correct answer. Why isn't this problem fixed?

February 12, 2017

herwiggy

I think it's better English if you write what i wrote. "He reads the menu to you."

December 20, 2018

Ellie645074

uggh so confusing

March 23, 2017

Jackjon

Yes, Ellie until it is compared to your profile.

March 23, 2017

fairylynxx

How is "he reads to you a menu" wrong? Could someone please tell me?

June 28, 2015

neverfox

First, it's "the menu" not "a menu" because it's « le » not « un ». You'd miss it on that alone. But more than that, it's pretty clunky English. You can say "He reads you the menu" or "He reads the menu to you."

June 28, 2015

yuolikejazz

hovers over words "he you reads the menu" types that in... gets it wrong

April 7, 2016

jessica520466

You are supposed to swap the "reads" and the "you" over for it to make sense.

July 29, 2018

arielleog

I'm not sure the microphone is registering my words

April 18, 2017

Jackjon

It aint mate. Arielleog, it's kack and you're not alone. For three years I've seen posts just like yours. Keep reporting it.

April 18, 2017

krista189497

why is it that" he reads the menu to you" is acceptable but he reads the menu for you is unacceptable? in previous exercises the concept" ...to you" or '... "for you" in the translation was suggested

March 30, 2018

suhair148036

why not: il tu lit le menu?

October 9, 2018

InvertedGo

Because "tu" is only used as the subject in a sentence, the one doing whatever it is. In this case the subject of the sentence is "il" because "he" is doing the reading.

Since the reading is done "to you", you would use "te" in front of the verb, which would indicate the object/person the reading is being done to.

December 12, 2018

suhair148036

if it was : he reads the menu to (us, her, they) what would the sentence be?

December 12, 2018
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.