1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swahili
  4. >
  5. "Fanya kazi"

"Fanya kazi"

Translation:Work

April 24, 2017

5 Comments


Phmeza

Elsewhere in these streets they said "kufanya" = "to do/make"

Kazi= work

So "fanya kazi"= "do work" or as it says here "get to work", I suppose also "perfom work", or simple "work"


Renata725212

kufanya kazi means - to work. It is correct.


evan242762

so would Kazi be "work" while Fanya kazi be "to work" then?


AGreatUserName

"Fanya kazi" is imperative

kufanya kazi = to work / working
Fanya kazi! = Work! (imperative to one person)
kazi = work (noun)


Keleda1

Here in the USA, it is correct to command "Do your work."

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.