"Fanya kazi"

Translation:Do work

April 24, 2017

8 Comments


Renata725212

kufanya kazi means - to work. It is correct.

June 17, 2017

evan242762

so would Kazi be "work" while Fanya kazi be "to work" then?

August 11, 2017

vtopphol

That would be my understanding of it.

August 14, 2017

AGreatUserName

"Fanya kazi" is imperative

kufanya kazi = to work / working
Fanya kazi! = Work! (imperative to one person)
kazi = work (noun)

July 23, 2018

vtopphol

Is there another word translated as "to work" or should this be accepted?

April 24, 2017

Ama297096

It should be accepted. I would think Go to work is --enda kufanya kazi

September 7, 2017

vtopphol

I think I've figured this one out now. It's actually an imperative, so "to work" would be an imprecise translation. The best one is in fact simply "work". The word or sentence i was looking for was "kufanya kazi".

September 7, 2017

EdwardThor2

I wanted to say "do the work,"

September 30, 2018
Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.