"Fanya kazi"

Translation:Work

April 24, 2017

8 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Phmeza

Elsewhere in these streets they said "kufanya" = "to do/make"

Kazi= work

So "fanya kazi"= "do work" or as it says here "get to work", I suppose also "perfom work", or simple "work"


Renata725212

kufanya kazi means - to work. It is correct.


evan242762

so would Kazi be "work" while Fanya kazi be "to work" then?


AGreatUserName

"Fanya kazi" is imperative

kufanya kazi = to work / working
Fanya kazi! = Work! (imperative to one person)
kazi = work (noun)


EdwardThor2

I wanted to say "do the work,"


Keleda1

Here in the USA, it is correct to command "Do your work."


a.l.i.a.s.

Is it necessary to say "fanya" when making a command?

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.